^ PRO"*^
[…] distribution substations), real estate rental and leasing, and farms. On an ongoing basis, approximately
three percent of the universe of SPCC-regulated facilities are new facilities that must develop an SPCC
Plan and implement the spill prevention measures required by the regulation (e.g., sized secondary
containment, overfill prevention, and employee training) before they start operating and handling oil. The
remaining facilities must maintain their existing plan. They must amend their Plan when there is a change
86 The CWA [33 U.S.C. 1321(b)] sets as national policy that there "should be no discharges of oil or hazardous substances into or
upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, or in
connection with activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act [43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.] or the Deepwater Port Act
of 1974 [33 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.], or which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive
management authority of the United States (including resources under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and