More information can be found in the EPA Form 7520-6, Underground Injection Control Permit Application. The federal UIC program establishes Class II permitting requirements based on the regulations in the CFR. For a complete overview, consider reading 40 CFR Part 144. EPA must establish conditions as required on a case-by-case basis in certain situations (40 CFR §144.52). The regulations also require EPA to impose on a case-by-case basis "such additional conditions as are necessary to prevent the migration of fluids into underground sources of drinking water" (40 CFR 144.52(a)(9)). 8 ------- Supplemental Information Sheet: Class II Program Transfer from the Idaho Department of Water Resources to EPA Mechanical Integrity Testing Under Class II permit requirements, Class II wells are held to construction standards established by EPA in regulation.