This document provides a 'general approach which the Agency will take in resolving [delegation approvals]." EPA commonly works with states programs to authorize primary regulatory and enforcement responsibilities at the state or tribal level. While EPA encourages states to apply for and operate UIC programs across the nation, the Agency foresaw situations where states may wish to return primacy to EPA. Under 40 CFR §145.34(a), "[a] State with a program approved under this part may voluntarily transfer program responsibilities required by Federal law to EPA..." Upon the written request of the Idaho Department of Water Resources transmitted on August 25, 2017 and pursuant to 40 CFR §145.34 and other relevant regulation, EPA began procedures to voluntarily transfer the Class II UIC program from the state to EPA. Class II Program Transfer and the