State Review Framework
[…] One of the goals of the review process was to
improve timeliness of written inspection reports. EPA will discuss the
progress of this LEAN review during routine coordination meetings/calls
with DTSC in FY2018-FY2019.
Relevant metrics Natl Natl Sialc Sialc Sialc
Metric ID Number and Description _ . . .
Goal Avii N I) «>or#
6b Timeliness of inspection report completion 100% N/A 24 "2""..
State response DTSC acknowledges that it has a state statutory mandate to provide
completed inspection reports in most cases within 65 days of the
inspection {note: CA Health and Safety code section 25185 subdivision
(c) paragraph (2)(B) states: The time period required by subparagraph
(a) may be extended as a result of a natural disaster, inspector illness,
or other circumstances beyond the control of the department, or the
local officer or agency, if the department or the local officer or agency
so notifies the operator within 70 days from the date of the inspection
and provides the inspection report to the operator in a timely manner
after the reason for the delay is ended) However, the data set that EPA
reviewed for FY2016 (24 of 33 inspections or 72.7%) provide a less
accurate picture of DTSC's performance at meeting our statutory
mandate. For FY 2016, DTSC conducted a total number of 431
inspections. During this period, 402 inspection reports were completed