United States
[…] Section 8-401 General Requirements.
Section 8-402 Tanks - Design and Manufacturing Standards.
Section 8-403 Tanks - Secondary Containment.
Section 8-404 Tanks - Release Detection.
Section 8-405 Piping - Design and Construction.
OSWER Directive 9650.15
B-6
-------
Section 8-406 Compatibility.
Section 8-407 Spill and Overfill Prevention Equipment.
Section 8-408 Installation.
5. Subchapter 5: Minimum Operating Standards for Existing Tanks and Piping.
Section 8-501 General Requirements.
Section 8-502 Spill and Overfill Prevention.
Section 8-503 Corrosion Protection of Metallic Components.
Section 8-504 Release Detection.
Section 8-505 Compatibility.
Section 8-506 Repairs.
6. Subchapter 6: Reporting, Investigation, Corrective Action and UST Closure.
Section 8-601 General Requirement, except for the following words, "Heating oil tanks
greater than 1100 gallons capacity used exclusively for on-premise heating purposes are
subject to the requirements for permanent closure in accordance with subsection 8-
605(2)."
Section 8-602 Reporting.
Section 8-603 Release Investigation and Confirmation.
Section 8-604 Corrective Action.
Section 8-605 Closure of USTs.
Appendix A Groundwater Monitoring Requirements.
Appendix B Inventory Monitoring Procedures.
Appendix C Procedures for Manual Tank Gauging.