United States
[…] Section 1936 Licensure of Tank Inspectors.
Section 1938 Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund.
Section 1939 Risk Retention Pool.
Section 1940 Underground Storage Tank Incentive Program.
Section 1941 Petroleum Cleanup Fund.
Section 1942 Petroleum Distributor Licensing Fee.
Section 1943 Petroleum Tank Assessment.
Section 1944 Underground Storage Tank Loan Assistance Program.
2. The regulatory provisions include State of Vermont, Agency of Natural Resources, Underground
Storage Tank Regulations, February 1, 1991:
1. Subchapter 1: General.
Section 8-101 Purpose.
Section 8-102 Applicability.
Section 8-103 Severability.
2. Subchapter 2: Definitions.
Section 8-201 Definitions.
3. Subchapter 3: Notification and Permits.
Section 8-301 Notification, except forthe following words in section 8- 301(1),
"Notification is also required for any tank used exclusively for on-premises heating that
is greater than 1100 gallons in size."
Section 8-302 Permits.
Section 8-303 Financial Responsibility Requirements.
Section 8-304 Petroleum Tank Assessment.
Section 8-305 Innovative Technology.
4. Subchapter 4: Minimum Standards for New and Replacements Tanks and Piping.
Section 8-401 General Requirements.