IMPLEMENTING THE RCRA/CAA
[…] and the Agency decided not to apply controls more stringent than the floor), the exemption from the RCRA standards would
not apply since the unit would not actually be controlled under provisions of the MACT standard." 61 Fed. Reg. 59932,
59938-9 (1996) (footnote omitted). Although RCRA section 1006(b) requires some accommodation with certain other
regulatory standards, including standards under CAA, it "does not permit the substantive standards of RCRA to be
compromised." Chemical Waste Management v. EPA, 976 F.2d 2, 23 (D.C. Cir 1992).
18	40 CFR 63.2 defines "emissions averaging" as "a way to comply with the emission limitations specified in a relevant
standard, whereby an affected source, if allowed under a subpart of this part, may create emission credits by reducing
emissions from specific points to a level below that required by the relevant standard, and those credits are used to offset
emissions from points that are not controlled to the level required by the relevant standard." (The term "bubbling" was used
interchangeably with emissions averaging in the past but is now in disuse.)
Page 11 of 30

-------
the RCRA emissions unit by complying with a facility-wide potential to emit limit for HAP/HAPs, also,