Report Contributors: Patrick Gilbride
[…] issuance.11 Unless it opts to waive review, OIRA reviews "significant" and
"economically significant" regulatory actions to "provide meaningful guidance
and oversight so that each agency's regulatory actions are consistent with
applicable law, the President's priorities, and the principles set forth in
[EO 12866] and do not conflict with the policies or actions of another agency."12
According to EO 12866, any substantive changes made to the regulatory action at
the suggestion or recommendation of OIRA must be identified for the public.
111 Section 6(a)(3)(B) of EO 12866 requires that "for each matter identified [by the issuing agency] as, or determined
by the Administrator of ()!R. I to be, a significant regulatory action, the issuing agency shall provide to OIRA"
certain information (emphasis added). Similarly, section 6(a)(3)(C) of EO 12866 requires that, "for those matters
identified [by the issuing agency] as, or determined by the Administrator of OIRA to be, [an economically
significant regulatory action], the agency shall also provide to OIRA" certain information (emphasis added).
11 EO 12866, Section 6(a)(3).
12 EO 12866, Section 6(b).
20-P-0047
6
-------
Federal Records Act and EPA's Record-Keeping Requirements
According to the Federal Records Act, every federal agency is required to: