Renewable Fuel Standard Program -
[…] 180	Id.
184

-------
Comment:
Several commenters stated that in order to receive an "extension" of its exemption, a refinery
must have received the exemption continuously since the original exemption for all small
refineries expired in 2010. A commenter claimed that the 2014 rule does not address the issue of
whether "the extension" must be continuous in nature, and instead addresses the definition of
"small refinery."
Response:
As explained above, this issue is not within the scope of the rulemaking. We resolved this issue
in a 2014 final rule modifying 40 CFR 80.1441, and we have not reexamined this issue in this
rulemaking.
In the 2014 final rule, we added 40 CFR 80.1441(e)(2)(iii), which revised the eligibility criteria
for small refinery hardship relief. That regulation states: "In order to qualify for an extension of
its small refinery exemption, a refinery must meet the definition of 'small refinery' in § 80.1401
for the most recent full calendar year prior to seeking an extension and must be projected to meet
the definition of 'small refinery' in § 80.1401 for the year or years for which an exemption is
sought." The regulation does not require small refineries to have received a continuous
exemption, or even to have been continuously eligible for exemptions. Rather, so long as the
small refinery met the definition of "small refinery" in the relevant years and demonstrated