Renewable Fuel Standard Program -
[…] merchant refiners are not particularly harmed by the RFS program or by this rulemaking.
EPA disagrees that it must evaluate the impact of the RFS regulations on individual refineries in
this annual rulemaking. Nothing in the annual standard-setting process requires EPA to conduct
an analysis of the impacts of the RFS program or the annual rule on all individual refineries. To
the contrary, the statute requires EPA to promulgate renewable fuel standards that apply
uniformly to all non-exempt obligated parties, and it does not distinguish between merchant and
other refiners. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(3)(B)(ii)(III) ("The renewable fuel obligation determined for
a calendar year under clause (i) shall ... consist of a single applicable percentage that applies to
all categories of persons specified in subclause (I)"). Relatedly our waiver authorities address the
waiving of nationally-applicable volumes of renewable fuel, and do not explicitly provide for
exempting particular merchant refineries.210 Thus, given the national nature of the annual