National Consistency Determination: Uniform
[…] and other ocean habitats—and coastal freshwater streams, ponds, and wetlands to preserve critical
wildlife habitat and other important functions and services including nutrient and sediment attenuation,
wave and storm damage protection, and landform movement and processes."
MICHIGAN
Michigan Coastal Zone Management Program Document: "To properly manage coastal wetlands,
regulatory programs at the state and local levels, including permitting authorities and zoning ordinances
must be thoroughly administered and developed."
MINNESOTA
Minnesota Statute §103A.202, Wetland Policy: "The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to
preserve the wetlands of the state, to conserve surface waters, maintain and improve water quality,
preserve wildlife habitat, reduce runoff, provide for floodwater retention, reduce stream sedimentation,
contribute to improved subsurface moisture, enhance the natural beauty of the landscape, and promote
comprehensive and total water management planning."
Minnesota Statute §115.03, Water Pollution Control: "It is the policy of the State of Minnesota to
protect all waters from degradation from point and nonpoint sources and wetland alterations, and to