National Consistency Determination: Uniform
[…] wildlife. It is state policy to provide for the conservation, management, enhancement and protection of
fish, plant life, and wildlife species endangered or threatened with extinction; and to provide for
enforcement authority.
It is policy of Michigan to provide for the protection and management of undeveloped and unplatted
shorelands which on the basis of studies and surveys, are areas determined to be necessary for the
preservation and maintenance offish and wildlife."
MINNESOTA
Minnesota Statute §84.941, Fish and Wildlife Management: "It is the policy of the state that fish and
wildlife are renewable natural resources to be conserved and enhanced through planned scientific
management, protection, and utilization."
MISSISSIPPI
Mississippi Coastal Program, Chapter 8, Section 3: "This section is reserved for the future codification of
fisheries management ordinances for the Mississippi plan."
NEW HAMPSHIRE
New Hampshire Coastal Program, Protection of Natural Resources, Coastal Resource Protection, Policy 2: