National Consistency Determination: Uniform
[…] floating debris, oil, or scum attributable to municipal, industrial, agricultural, and other land use
practices, or other discharges that: (1) will settle to form objectionable deposits; (2) are in amounts to
be unsightly; (3) produce color, visible oil sheen, odor, or other conditions to the degree of being a
nuisance; (4) are in concentration that will contribute to the growth of algae or aquatic plants to a
degree of being a nuisance; and, (5) are in amounts that are toxic to or may kill aquatic life, other
animals, or humans."
MINNESOTA
Minnesota Statute §103A.201 Regulatory Policy: "To conserve and use water resources of the state in
the best interests of its people, and to promote the public health, safety and welfare."
NEW JERSEY
New Jersey Coastal Management Program Bay and Final Environmental Impact Statement: "4. Protect
the health, safety and welfare of people who reside, work and visit in the coastal zone."
SOUTH CAROLINA