EPA-420-F-90-100
[…] usually there are two "ethanol blenders" subject to the volatility regulations: the common
carrier company and the company that hired the common carrier. The regulations
define an "ethanol blender'' as any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or
supervises an ethanol blending plant. In the situation described, EPA would consider
the truck as the ethanol blending plant. The company that owned and/or operated the
truck would thus meet the definition of "ethanol blender," and in the event of a violation
would be responsible for meeting the defense for an "ethanol blender" found at 40 CFR
§ 80.28(g)(6) of the regulations.
The company that hired the truck in most situations would meet the definitions
both of "ethanol blender*' and "distributor," 40 CFR § 80.2(1), for "caus[ingj the
transportation or storage of gasoline at any point between any gasoline refinery or
importer's facility and any retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer's facility," and
in the event of a violation would be required to meet the defenses at 40 CFR §§
80.28(g)(3) and (g)(6).
Under the regulations, where a violation is detected at an ethanol blending plant,
the distributor, carrier, and refiner or importer of the gasoline which was blended with