Cross-Media Electronic
[…] Additionally, please verify that
your electronic reporting system produces electronic signatures or a wet-ink on paper signature can be
provided, where either signature is admissible and sufficiently persuasive that the signature would satisfy the
"beyond a reasonable doubt" standard when criminal sanctions are possible. When criminal sanctions are not
possible, the signatures produced should be sufficiently persuasive to meet the applicable burden of proof.
(2)	Electronic signatures collected by the electronic reporting system must meet the definition of "valid electronic
signature" under 40 C.F.R. § 3.3. See 40 C.F.R. § 3.2000(a)(2). Please verify that the method used to create
electronic signatures satisfies the definition in section 3.3.
(3)	Systems must be able to show that "[e]ach signatory had the opportunity, at the time of signing, to review the
content or meaning of the required certification statement, including any applicable provisions that false
certification carries criminal penalties!.]" 40 C.F.R. § 3.2000(b)(5)(iv). Please verify that the notice provided to
signatories is legally sufficient.
(4)	Systems are required to show that "[f]or each electronic signature device used to create an electronic signature
on the document, the identity of the individual uniquely entitled to use the device and his or her relation to any
entity for which he or she will sign electronic documents has been determined with legal certainty by the issuing
state, tribe, or local government." 40 C.F.R. § 3.2000(b)(5)(vii). Please verify that your identity-proofing method
is sufficiently robust to meet the "beyond a reasonable doubt" evidentiary standard.
(5)	Please also verify that the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 3.2000(c) are met. The requirements include:
a.