Updated March 30, 2013
[…] For example, 3,6-Dimethly-4-octyn-3,6-diol is approved under § 180.920 for use on growing crops,
however, it is limited to applications to "soil prior to planting or to plants before the edible parts
form" when used as a surfactant or related adjuvants of surfactants. These limitations are listed in
the CFR citation.
40 CFR 180 organizes inert ingredients into sections by general limitation as follows:
•	§ 180.910 "Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest; exemptions from the
requirement of a tolerance."
•	§ 180.920 "Inert ingredients used pre-harvest; exemptions from the requirement
of a tolerance."
•	§ 180.930 "Inert ingredients applied to animals; exemptions from the
requirement of a tolerance."
•	§ 180.940 "Tolerance exemptions for active and inert ingredients for use in
antimicrobial formulations (Food-contact surface sanitizing
solutions)."
•	§ 180.950 "Tolerance exemptions for minimal risk active and inert ingredients."
•	§ 180.960 "Polymers; exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance."
NOTE- Inert Ingredients approved under 40 CFR 180.950 and 180.960 can be used for any food
and nonfood use pesticide product.