A rnA UnitedSlates
[…] Comment Excerpt Number: 16
Comment: Although the rule offers methods for estimating missing data, facilities still may not
have the data needed to calculate emissions in accordance with the methodologies provided in
the rule. The rule should allow the use of approved alternative methodologies. Allowing
alternative methodologies to be used would assist facilities in determining applicability and
preparing emissions reports. EPA has allowed flexibility in the use of emissions calculation
methodologies in other rules. For example, the General Conformity Rule, at 40 CFR § 93.159(b),
provides that "The analyses required under this subpart must be based on the latest and most
accurate emission estimation techniques available as described below, unless such techniques are
inappropriate. If such techniques are inappropriate and written approval of the EPA Regional
Administrator is obtained for any modification or substitution, they may be modified or another
technique substituted on a case-by- case basis or, where appropriate, on a generic basis for a
specific Federal agency program." We recommend that EPA allow alternative calculation
methodologies to be used with the "Approval of the Administrator or designated representative."
Response: The goal of the reporting program is to provide accurate, economy-wide data on