OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
[…] erroneous payment of pay. The
agency claims officer is
responsible for reviewing
waiver requests and may
approve, in whole or in part, or
deny the requests.
This report addresses the
following:
• Operating efficiently and
effectively.
EPA's Office of the Chief Financial Officer Lacks
Authority to Make Decisions on Employee-Debt
Waiver Requests
What We Found
We found that the Office of the Chief Financial	The OCFO made
Officer improperly made decisions on 15 employee- unauthorized decisions
debt waiver requests totaling $53,539. As set forth for employee-debt waiver
in 5 U.S.C. § 5584, erroneous overpayments for	requests totaling $53,539.
salary, travel, transportation, or relocation expenses
or allowances to employees may be waived if it "would be against equity and
good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." The agency
claims officer—who is located in the Office of General Counsel, not in the
OCFO—has the authority up to $100,000 to waive employee debts for erroneous
payments of pay and other allowances. Because the OCFO does not have