OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
[…] debt compromises or terminations. In these instances, the OCFO is required to
submit the employee-debt waiver requests to the ACO. We consider this
recommendation unresolved.
For Recommendation 3, the OCFO agreed to update its policies and procedures
related to debt compromises and terminations to comply with 31 U.S.C. § 3711,
with a proposed completion date of June 30, 2020. We consider this
recommendation resolved with corrective action pending.
For Recommendation 4, the ACO only addressed one of the 15 employee-debt
waiver decisions for compliance with 5 U.S.C. § 5584. He determined that he
lacks the authority to address any of the remaining 14 claims, which collectively
total $29,608, because:
[A]n EPA decision to compromise or terminate a debt pursuant to
31 U.S.C. 3711 "is final and conclusive unless gotten by fraud,
misrepresentation, presenting a false claim, or mutual mistake of
fact." 31 U.S.C. 3711(c). Given that these decisions did not include
documentation evidencing fraud, misrepresentation, a false claim,
20-P-0194
6

-------
or mutual mistake of fact as required by 31 U.S. C. 3711(c), and
that 14 out of 15 of them were within OCFO's properly