OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
[…] Appendices
A Agency Response to Draft Report	 9
B Distribution	 12

-------
Chapter 1
Introduction
Purpose
The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's Office of Inspector General
conducted this audit to determine (1) whether the Agency is properly forgiving
debts owed by its employees through its waiver or compromise process and
(2) the activities that are causing salary overpayments.
Background
EPA employees may owe debts to the Agency due to erroneous overpayments for
salary, travel, transportation, or relocation expenses or allowances. According to
5 U.S.C. § 5584, the EPA has the authority to waive such debts against its
employees if the collection of the debt "would be against equity and good
conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." A debt, however,
may not be waived if there is any indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or a
lack of good faith on the part of the employee seeking the waiver. As set forth in
EPA Order 3155.1, Waiver of Claims for Overpayments, and Delegation 1-26,