Background EPA employees may owe debts to the Agency due to erroneous overpayments for salary, travel, transportation, or relocation expenses or allowances. According to 5 U.S.C. § 5584, the EPA has the authority to waive such debts against its employees if the collection of the debt "would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." A debt, however, may not be waived if there is any indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or a lack of good faith on the part of the employee seeking the waiver.