Rolling Easements
[…] L.
Rev. 215, 225-229 (1953) (discussing the difference
between the natural termination of an estate and a
forfeiture, and how courts struggle when the intent of
the parties diverges from the deed language as
drafted).
The "power of termination/right of re-entry" cannot
be sold in some jurisdictions. Hornbook on Property,
supra note 203, at 164, and can be viewed as waived if
the owner fails to take legal action. Id. at 165.
Contingent remainders and executory interests are
vulnerable to the common law Rule Against
Perpetuities. Id. at 168. See infra § 4.2.2.
Hornbook on Property, supra note 203, at
184.
251	See infra note 390-398 and accompanying text.
252	Cal. Civ. Code § 885.020 ("Every interest that
would be at common law a possibility of reverter is
deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of
termination").
E.g., Julia D. Mahoney, Perpetual Restrictions
on Land and the Problem of the Future, 88 Va. L. Rev.
740, 741 (2002) (citing Land Trust Alliance, 1998
National Land Trust Census and Julie Ann Gustanski,
Protecting the Land: Conservation Easements,