Rolling Easements
[…] be created or expanded by the exercise of the power of
eminent domain." Ga. Code Ann. §44-10-3. The
Virginia code adds: "A holder may acquire a
conservation easement by gift, purchase, devise or
bequest." Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1010.
428	E.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 121-37 and Delaware
Conservation Code § 6902. New Jersey mentions
condemnation explicitly: "A conservation restriction
[can],..be acquired in the same manner as other
interest in land [and] may be acquired by gift, purchase
or devise and, in the case of the State or local unit, by
condemnation." N.J.Stat. Ann. § 13:8B-1.
429	E.g., Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. §2-118;
Florida Real and Personal Property Code § 704.06.
430	E.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 815.2(a). "A conservation
easement is an interest in real property voluntarily
created and freely transferable in whole or in part for
the purposes stated in Section 815.1 by any lawful
method for the transfer of interests in real property in
this state." Florida Real and Personal Property
Code § 704.06 excludes acquisition by eminent domain.
401
A court may have to investigate the legislative
intent. If the intent of precluding eminent domain is to
prevent involuntary creation of conservation easements,
101

-------
ROLLING EASEMENTS