Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] rely on other commonly used benzene test methods without having to switch to a new method.
Comment:
>	American Fuel & Petrochemical Manufacturers (AFPM) and the American Petroleum
Institute (API)
Appendix 2 - Additional Topics
Comment:
No counterpart to this current rule requirement. Part 80.66(a) states: "All volume measurements
required by these regulations shall be temperature adjusted to 60 degrees Fahrenheit." [EPA-HQ-
OAR-2018-0227-0074-A1, p.38]
>	Valero Energy Corporation
2. Volume Adjustment
Under the current fuel regulations, 40 C.F.R. §80.66 (a) provides: "All volume measurements
required by these regulations shall be temperature adjusted to 60 degrees Fahrenheit." The
proposed rules do not include this requirement. Valero believes that this was an oversight by
22 Information regarding ASTM International's Proficiency Testing Program is available at:
https://www.astiii.ofg/STATOA.
275

-------