Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] unreasonably excludes truck and rail imports from the annual averages for sulfur and benzene
and imposes the per-gallon standard. In a prior draft of the proposed regulations, it did not appear
that EPA intended to do this. The draft used "may" instead of "must" for rail and truck imports in
the per-gallon standards. Valero requests that EPA revise this provision to ensure that the means
of compliance and the applicable standard does not change for importers that are affiliated with
suppliers who can meet the testing requirements of Subpart M.
§1090.200(c) provides:
316

-------
The sulfur average standard in §1090.205(a) and the benzene average standards in §1090.210(a)
and (b) apply to all gasoline produced or imported by a fuel manufacturer during a compliance
period, except for truck and rail importers using the provisions of §§1090.205(d) and
1090.210(c)...
§1090.205(d) and 1090.210(c) requires imports meet a per-gallon standard and other
requirements in §1090.1610. §1090.1610 exempts importers from Subpart M sampling and
testing but imposes different sampling, testing and document retention requirements. For
importers affiliated with suppliers that meet the sampling, testing and document retention
requirements under Subpart M, the exemption is not needed. The importer should be able to
show compliance under §1090.200.
Valero requests that EPA add a provision to §§1090.200, 1090.205 and 1090.210 as follows:
Gasoline imported by truck or rail by a fuel manufacturer from a corporate affiliated supplier
may show compliance under §1090.200(c), instead of §§1090.205(d) and 1090.210(c), if the
affiliated supplier meets the requirements of Subpart M and compliance is demonstrated with the
affiliated supplier origin tank certificate of analysis.
If the importer and supplier are affiliated companies then the certification for the product in tank