Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] consist of... the EPA-assignedfacility registration number where the fuel... was
produced..." While the qualifier " if available" might have been intended to apply in the
situation of BOB recertification batches, it is not clear and could be interpreted that a
physical facility ID is required when formulating batch numbers for BOB recertification
batches.
•	§ 1090.905 (a) (2) (iv) (E) and (b) (2) (vi) (E): The reporting requirement for the total sulfur
and benzene deficits appear in the paragraphs labeled "Facility-level reporting" despite
the deficit totals calculated in §1090.740(b)(2) and (b)(4) being company-level totals.
Appendix C
FHR suggests the following changes to remove facility-level uncertainties in relation to BOB
recertification:
•	Revise §1090.910(a) (1) to read: "Any person that recertifies a BOB under §1090.740
with less oxygenate than specified by the fuel manufacturer of the BOB must report the
following for each batch: (i) The EPA-issued company identifier and facility identifiers
for the recertifying gasoline manufacturer.
•	Revise §1090.1120(a) by appending the following sentence at the end of the paragraph:
"For BOB recertification batches created pursuant §1090.740. use "00000" as the facility
number part of the batch number."