Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] waivers. The Associations suggest the leading paragraph of §1090.1850 be clarified with the
following revision:
§1090.1850 In addition to any other procedure required under this subpart, auditors must
perform the procedures specified in this section for gasoline refiners that rely on an in-line
blending waiver under §1090.1315. except that the procedures of this section do not apply to any
party who operates under an in-line blending waiver granted under 40 CFR part 80 as allowed in
51090.1315(b). [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0227-0074-A1, pp.10-11]
338

-------
§1090.1850(c) requires the attest auditor to "Confirm that the sampling procedures and
composite calculations conform to specifications as specified in §1090.1315(b) (2)." The relevant
specifications are ASTM D4177 and D5854. Confirmation that the refiner's procedures conform
to those specifications would have been part of EPA's review and approval process for the
refiner's in-line waiver.