Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] effectively preventing further market penetration, defeating its overarching goals and consumer
demands for the fuel. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0227-0063-Al,p.4]
>	Gulf Hydrocarbon, Inc., Gulf Hydrocarbon Partners, Ltd.
3. Although not mentioned in the proposed rules we would like to recommend that per 40 CFR
80.78 (a) 8, retailers would be allowed to combine Ethanol blended RFG and Isobutanol-blended
RFG in a retail pump to create a Mid Grade gasoline product. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0227-0050,
p.2]
>	National Marine Manufacturers Association (NMMA)
Comingling of Oxygenates. 40 C.F.R. § 80.78(a) (8) (i) restricts the comingling of oxygenates
such as ethanol and biobutanol. The regulation states as follows: "No person may combine any
ethanol-blended VOC-controlled reformulated gasoline with any non-ethanol-blended VOC-
controlled reformulated gasoline... ." This provision makes it difficult for biobutanol blended
gasoline to be sold as premium fuel at retail two-tank systems. In this particular example, 16.1
vol % isobutanol would be sold as a premium fuel, 10 vol % ethanol would be sold as unleaded