Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] the end of this paragraph. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0227-0046-A1, pp.5-6]
Response:
We have revised §1090.615(d) to indicate that aviation fuel can be made available for use in
aircraft.
Comment:
>	bp America Inc. (bp)
Subpart G—Exemptions. Hardships, and Special Provisions
§1090.635
bp would appreciate a clarification of the hardship provision in §1090.635. That provision would
apply in extreme, unusual, and unforeseen circumstances such as natural disasters (e.g.,
hurricanes). These circumstances are already addressed in §211 of the Clean Air Act (CAA) (42
USC 7545(c) (4) (ii) and (iii)) which sets forth almost identical criteria for granting a waiver.
42 USC 7545(c) (4) (v) prohibits the imposition of penalties for actions taken pursuant to a waiver
issued under this provision: "Nothing in this subparagraph shall. . . subject any . . . person to an
enforcement action, penalties, or liability solely arising from actions taken pursuant to the
issuance of a waiver under this subparagraph." bp suggests that EPA clarify in the preamble to
the final rules the distinction between the natural disaster hardship provision in §1090.635 and
the similar circumstances addressed in §211 of the CAA. That distinction is important since the