Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] We see no reason for such a
burdensome prohibition and appreciate EPA further addressing this very important issue in the
final rule. If this issue is not properly rectified the EPA will be on the one hand promoting an
environmentally beneficial and innovative "drop in" fuel up to B16 blends, while on the other
effectively preventing further market penetration, defeating its overarching goals and consumer
demands for the fuel. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0227-0057-A1, pp.2-3]
>	BRP US Inc. Marine Group (BRP)
Comingling of Oxygenates. 40 C.F.R. § 80.78(a) (8) (i) restricts the comingling of oxygenates
such as ethanol and biobutanol. The regulation states as follows: "No person may combine any
ethanol-blended VOC-controlled reformulated gasoline with any non-ethanol-blended VOC-
controlled reformulated gasoline... ." This provision makes it difficult for biobutanol blended
gasoline to be sold as premium fuel at retail twotank systems. In this particular example, 16.1 vol
% isobutanol would be sold as a premium fuel, 10 vol % ethanol would be sold as unleaded