Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] section is not supplied by the gasoline manufacturer. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0227-0074-A1. p. 10]
5 See 85 Fed. Reg. 29076.
> Flint Hills Resources
11) Part 1090 subpart R - §1090.1845 Attest procedures related to PBMS and SOC records
Suggestion: Revise §1090.1845(b) (3) as follows:
§1090.1845(b) (3) Report as a finding in the attestation report any of these test methods that have
not been qualified by the facility for which supporting documentation sought in (b) (1) of this
section is not supplied by the gasoline manufacturer.
337

-------
Discussion: §1090.1845(b) (1) requires the attest auditor to "Obtain supporting documentation
showing that the laboratory has qualified the test method by meeting the precision and accuracy
criteria specified under §1090.1365." At XII.B. in the preamble, EPA discusses "the requirement
for [attest] auditors to review PBMS qualification and SQC records" of refiners. This review is
described as "a relatively straight-forward" confirmation that the records exist, and not a