Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] accurate representation of the product quality at the point of emphasis. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-
0227-0044-Al.pp.l-2]
> TexonL.P.
I. Batch Certification and Designation. §1090.1100 (e)(A) and §1090.1610 (a)(2)
§1090.1100 (e)(A), "Certified butane producers must certify butane by: (e)(1)(A) Testing must
occur after the most recent delivery into certified producer's storage tank, and prior to
transferring the certified butane batch for delivery."
Please consider batch certification language as similarly stated in the 2014 Tier 3 Final Rule,
§80.82 (i) 2 (i), "Sampling and testing for the sulfur content of the butane by the supplier must be
subsequent to each receipt of butane into the supplier's storage tank OR the sampling and testing
must be immediately before transfer of butane to blender." This practice upholds the per-gallon
lOppm sulfur standards yet offers flexibility for the supplier to choose the point of testing. [EPA-
HQ-OAR-2018-0227-0081-A1, p.l]
April 13, 2020, Memorandum titled, "Technical Issues Related to Fuels Regulatory Streamlining