Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] Appendix C
FHR suggests the following changes to remove facility-level uncertainties in relation to BOB
recertification:
•	Revise §1090.910(a) (1) to read: "Any person that recertifies a BOB under §1090.740
with less oxygenate than specified by the fuel manufacturer of the BOB must report the
following for each batch: (i) The EPA-issued company identifier and facility identifiers
for the recertifying gasoline manufacturer.
•	Revise §1090.1120(a) by appending the following sentence at the end of the paragraph:
"For BOB recertification batches created pursuant §1090.740. use "00000" as the facility
number part of the batch number."
•	Add as §1090.905(a)(l)(iii), making this a company-level item: "The total sulfur deficit
from downstream BOB recertification. per §1090.740(b)(2)."
•	Strike §1090.905(a)(2)(iv)(E), removing this as a facility-level item: "The total sulfur
deficit from downstream BOB recertification, per § 1090.740(b) (2)."
•	Add as §1090.905(b)(l)(iii), making this a company-level item: "The total benzene
deficit from downstream BOB recertification. per §1090.740(b) (4)."
•	Strike §1090.905(b)(2)(vi)(E), removing this as a facility-level item: "The total benzene
deficit from downstream BOB recertification, per §1090.740(b) (4)." [EPA-HQ-OAR-
2018-0227-0086-Al.pp.l-3]
Response:
We intended for compliance for BOB recertification to be at the facility level. The proposed
language for batch numbering at §1090.1020(a) described company and facility ID's to refer to