Fuels Regulatory Streamlining:
[…] Comment:
> Valero Energy Corporation
G. Import of Fuels. Fuel Additives and Blendstocks
Proposed § 1090.205(d) Sulfur Standards and §1090.210(c) Benzene Standards provide as
follows:
(d) Sulfur standard for importers that import gasoline by rail or truck. Importers that import
gasoline by rail or truck under §1090.1610 must comply with a maximum sulfur per-gallon
standard of 10 ppm instead of the standards in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
(c) Benzene standard for importers that import gasoline by rail or truck. Importers that import
gasoline by rail or truck under §1090.1610 must comply with a 0.62 volume percent benzene
per-gallon standard instead of the standards in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
The current regulations in Part 80 (§80.65) provide that: "Standards must be met on either a per-
gallon or on an average basis." Although the proposed changes appear to continue to provide the
option to comply on a per-gallon basis or on an average basis, it does not for the importer and
supplier that are affiliated companies. Instead, as written, the rule unnecessarily and