lead-Based Paint
[…] See Figure 2-2 for an overview of the lead-based
paint inspection process.
Interim Final
9

-------
Figure 2-2. The Lead-Based Paint Inspection Process
Interim Final
10

-------
Risk Assessment
A risk assessment is an on-site investigation to determine and report the existence,
nature, severity, and location of lead-based paint hazards in residential dwellings [on painted
surfaces in the interior and on the exterior of the dwelling, in interior dusts, and in soils on the
residential property], (HUD Guidelines, Chapter 5, http://www.hud.gov/lea/leach5.Ddfy 24 CFR
35.165(b)(1), requires that a "risk assessment must be no more than 12 months old to be
considered current", in which case the risk assessment must be conducted no more than 12
months prior to disposition The risk assessment can be a separate study performed after a lead-
based paint inspection, a lead hazard screen assessment, or may be combined with the lead-
based paint inspection.