A rn* United Stales
[…] part 98.441(b) in relation to 40 CFR part 98.2(i) however, the commenter provides no
recommended revisions. The comment reiterates the sections from the proposed rule as indicated
below.
40 CFR part 98.441(b)
The requirements of §98.2(i) do not apply to this subpart. Once a facility is
subject to the requirements of this subpart, the owner or operator must continue
for each year thereafter to comply with all requirements of this subpart, including
the requirement to submit annual GHG reports, even if the facility does not meet
the applicability requirements in paragraph (a) of §98.2(a) of this part in a future
year, unless paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section apply.
40 CFR part 98.2(i)
"(b) Except as provided in this paragraph, once a facility or supplier is subject to
the requirements of this part, the owner or operator must continue for each year
thereafter to comply with all requirements of this part, including the requirement
to submit annual GHG reports, even if the facility or supplier does not meet the
applicability requirements in paragraph (a) of this section in a future year."
Response 12-g:
EPA notes that the commenter does specify what, if any changes, it would recommend making to
the above cited text in 40 CFR part 98.441(b) or 40 CFR part 98.2(i). However, please refer to
166
-------