EftwronriHitai Pfotecfen
[…] including approval of certification applications. Other changes we have made to the rule, such as
automatic certification of wood heaters meeting Step 1 limits using approved test methods and
the incorporation of the ISO process to improve the overall quality of submissions should shorten
our review. In the future, we will evaluate whether additional reliance on the ISO process, with
the EPA in a more limited oversight role might be appropriate.
We note that information on instrument calibration is already required as part of test reports.
2.12.10 Comment: Certification period. § 60.533(h) and § 60.5475(h)
Commenter (1171) recommends that § 60.533(h) & (h)(1) be reduced to simply state "Unless
revoked sooner by the Administrator [or Certification Body], a certificate of compliance will be
valid for 5 years from the date of issuance." Commenter (1171) believes this will reduce the
complexity and length of this rule without altering the content of the requirements since all
specified certification time periods proposed are the same. Commenter (1171) explains that the
recommended addition of "or Certification Body" is included for consideration, as there may be
information made known to the Certification Body (certifying entity) about the wood heater or
manufacturer that requires more immediate action than the EPA may be able to take to affect the
certification status of the product (e.g. to remove its certification status).
Commenter (1397) states that certification dates noted in § 60.533(h)(1) need to be posted online
and or otherwise readily accessible by state and local regulators.
Response:
Regarding the certification period, the final rule clarifies that "unless revoked sooner by the
Administrator or the accredited certifying entity, a certificate of compliance will be valid for 5
years from the date of issuance or until a more stringent standard comes into effect, whichever is
sooner." The final rule also clarifies that the accredited certifying entity must also notify EPA.
The final rule further clarifies that "the manufacturer must renew a model line's certificate of
137

-------
compliance or recertify the model line every 5 years, or the manufacturer may choose to no