EftwronriHitai Pfotecfen
[…] firebox is designed and built and that it would be the only component that would need to be
subject to the "similar in all materials respects" clause and stay within the "design tolerances" of
§ 60.533(k)(2).
348

-------
Commenter (1574) provides the following comments and additional changes to facilitate the goal
that a model line becomes a group of units that have enough in common to be certified only once
and that a representative affected masonry heater becomes truly representative of a model line:
•	Support the exclusion of heat exchangers and heat storage components from the §
60.533(k) list of design changes that would result in a need to recertify a model line when
certain tolerances are exceeded. The commenter (1574) agrees with the EPA that changes
to these components "may not reasonably be anticipated to cause wood heaters in the
model line to exceed the applicable emission limits". Commenter (1574) provides an
example of a Tulikivi model line that relies on a single European certificate of conformity
because all variations are based on the same firebox. The commenter (1574) provides
suggested definitions to implement this change (p. 5-6 of comment letter).