A rnA UnitedSlates
[…] API does not support adding
reporting burden or the requirement for refiners to have to report emissions from off-site, non-
operated processes.
Response: The amendments proposed did not add any additional reporting burden. Per
§98.252(c) of the final rule promulgated in October 30, 2009, which describes the GHGs to be
reported, emissions from off-site sulfur recovery units were already required to be reported. This
section (§98.252(c)) specifically states (per the October 30, 2009 final rule) that the calculation
methodologies listed in §98.253(f) must be followed for calculating CO2 emissions from sour gas
sent off site for sulfur recovery operations. Similarly, the October 30, 2009, final rule included
reporting requirements in §98.256(h) for "sulfur recovery plants and for emissions from sour gas
sent off-site for sulfur recovery." The amendments proposed to §98.253(f), which describe how
GHG emissions are to be calculated, adding the phrase "and for sour gas sent off-site for sulfur
recovery" are for clarification purposes only; no new reporting burden was added.