Consequently, water quality criteria and designated uses must be taken into account in developing water quality based effluent limitations. "Existing uses are "those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards." 40 CFR 131.3(e). For NPDES permitting purposes, existing uses generally only come into play in the context of the ensuring that any proposed lowering of water quality complies with antidegradation requirements. See 40 CFR 131.12(a)(1) (Antidegradation policy and implementation methods must ensure that "[ejxisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected"). As described above in Section 2. J, EPA believes that IDEM has adequately demonstrated that the permit complies with applicable anti degradation requirements. Comment The draft permit allows the continued discharge of massive TSS, much of which will settle out in the receiving waterbodies.