EPA Response 40 CFR 122.48(b) requires that permits include monitoring requirements, "including type, intervals, and frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored activity." As the permitting authority, IDEM has broad discretion in determining appropriate monitoring frequencies, and EPA does not believe that the commenter has provided an adequate basis for EPA to disagree with IDEM's exercise of that discretion. 2.M. Comments in Support of U.S. Steel A number of