October 15,2009
[…] for relaxing monitoring requirements for the various pollutants noted by the commenter,
and the commenter does not provide any explanation as to what "history of compliance
problems" it is referring to or how that "history" is relevant to the monitoring
requirements of the permit.
32

-------
Comment
One commenter has expressed concern about the fact that monitoring frequency
requirements for discharges from outfall 005 and several other outfalls have been reduced
for a number of parameters, without adequate justification.
EPA Response
40 CFR 122.48(b) requires that permits include monitoring requirements, "including
type, intervals, and frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of the
monitored activity." As the permitting authority, IDEM has broad discretion in
determining appropriate monitoring frequencies, and EPA does not believe that the
commenter has provided an adequate basis for EPA to disagree with IDEM's exercise of
that discretion.
2.M. Comments in Support of U.S. Steel