If a state revises an existing SIP with MOVES3, it must show 10 Sierra Club v. EPA. 356 F.3d. 296, 308 (D.C. Cir. 2004) ("To require states to revise completed plans every time a new model is announced would lead to significant costs and potentially endless delays in the approval processes ") 8 ------- that the SIP continues to meet applicable requirements with the new level of motor vehicle emissions calculated by the new model. In addition, the transportation conformity rule (40 CFR 93.118(e)(4)(iv)) requires that "the motor vehicle emissions budget(s), when considered together with all other emissions sources, is consistent with applicable requirements for reasonable further progress, attainment, or maintenance (whichever is relevant to the given implementation plan submission)." This and other regulatory requirements must be satisfied before EPA can find submitted budgets adequate or approve them for use in the conformity process.