Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] •	Progress Rail (July 23, 2020)
•	PACCAR (July 28, 2020)
•	EMA (August 21, 2020)
•	American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy (ACEEE) (August 25, 2020)
•	MTU (September 2, 2020)
•	Ford (September 21, 2020)
•	EMA (September 29, 2020)
7

-------
Chapter 2: Ilcavy-Duty Highway Amendments
2.1 Test Procedure Amendments
2.1.1 Powertrain Testing (40 CFR 1037.550)
What Commenters Said
Response
Allison 0043:
Consider Further Changes to Powertrain Testing
One area where EPA could make an additional change in the context of
this proposed rule, however, is with respect to powertrain testing. 40
C.F.R. § 1037.235(a) currently provides that, in the case of powertrain
testing, a test engine and test transmission are to be selected by
"considering the whole range of vehicle models covered by the
powertrain family and the mix of duty cycles specified in § 1037.510."
While this approach allows for additional flexibility as opposed to testing
of vehicle families containing multiple vehicles or components (where
selection of the "worst-case emission data vehicles or components" is