Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] Remedial action for an in-use fuel map exceedance, therefore, should be taken only at the vehicle level as well. Section
1037.645 provides an option to declare higher vehicle FELs, in lieu of recall, for a GEM-related exceedance associated
with a fuel map. Without the flexibility that EMA is recommending for fuel maps, EPA's current "maps-as-standards"
regulatory language forces EPA to issue a recall, even when it is not in the public interest. For the FTP and RMC-SET
engine test cycles, EPA contemplated this potential situation in §1036.625, where EPA allows for post-model year FEL
increases, stating, "This section, which describes how you may ask us to increase an engine family's FEL after the end
of the model year, is intended to address circumstances in which it is in the public interest to apply a higher in-
use FEL based on forfeiting an appropriate number of emission credits. For example, this may be appropriate
where we determine that recalling vehicles would not significantly reduce in-use emissions." [emphasis added].
EPA's current "maps as standards" language precludes any possibility of forfeiting engine credits to remediate an in-
use fuel map exceedance because there is no possibility of generating credits to forfeit. EMA believes the "maps as