Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] § 1068.30 Definitions—EPA proposes to add a definition for "Element of
design." However, the proposed definition is not the same as that in 40
C.F.R. § 86.1803-01. Prima facie, the definitions appear to have the same
intent, and it is our understanding that the § 1068.30 definition is not
applicable to light-duty vehicles regulated under Part 86, subpart S.
However, given our impression that EPA is striving for consistency
across various sectors where possible, we recommend that the definitions
in §§ 86.1803-01 and 1068.30 be consistent.
VW (0039)
§1068.30, Definition of "Element of design"—§86.1803-01 defines
Element of design as "any control system (i.e., computer software,
electronic control system, emission control system, computer logic),
and/or control system calibrations, and/or the results of systems
interaction, and/ or hardware items on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle
engine." We recommend the Agency to maintain consistency of the
definitions between Part 86 and Part 1068.
Element of design means any control system (i.e., computer software,
electronic control system, emission control system, computer logic),