Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] 52

-------
What Commenters Said
Response
GILLIG/New Flyer (0023):
Re: 1037.601(a)(2) previous tier engines during HDP2 transition
In this letter, GILLIG and New Flyer raise concerns with the restrictions specified in
§1037.601(a)(2) and related to the maximum number of previous-tier engines
installable during the transition period to the Greenhouse Gas Regulations Phase 2.
The current restrictions create risk for severe disruption of vehicle manufacturing
operations and potential economic distress for the entire transit bus vehicle industry.
As it is stated in §1037.601(a)(2):
"... If new engine emission standards apply in a given model year, you may install
normal inventories of engines from the preceding model year ... through March 31 of
that year ... you may not install such engines after March 31 of that year unless we
approve it in advance ... we will approve your request for up to three additional
months to install up to 50 engines ... if we determine that the excess inventory is result
of unforeseeable circumstances ..."
We respectively offer the following comments to the regulatory text of
§1037.601(a)(2), as it applies to the transition to the 2021 GHG Phase 2 regulations.
Under the current plan, Cummins Inc. ("Cummins"), the only manufacturer of transit