Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] The comment appropriately points out that the
proposed rule did not describe how the
secondary vehicle provisions apply with respect
to GHG emission standards. We are not taking
any final action on this issue in this rulemaking.
We intend to consider how compliance with
fleet average standards for GHG emissions may
be different than what we proposed for criteria
emissions in an appropriate future rulemaking.
93

-------
What Commenters Said
Response
Tesla (0034):
§86.1813—EV Evaporative Emissions. Tesla agrees and appreciates the
inclusion of the stated clarification that, per 40 C.F.R. § 86.1813-01, EVs are not
subject to evaporative and refueling emission standards.
Additionally, Tesla agrees and appreciates, per 40 C.F.R. §86.1813-17, the
inclusion of the stated clarification that "§ 86.1829 allows you to certify without
testing in certain circumstances. These evaporative and refueling emission
standards do not apply for electric vehicles, fuel cell vehicles, or diesel fueled
vehicles, except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section."
The comment affirms the proposed
rule.
Auto Innovators (0049):
At 40 C.F.R. § 86.1823-08(c)(l)(iii), the regulations specify that durability data
vehicles must be ballasted to a minimum of loaded vehicle weight for light-duty