Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] in the engine area with no indication as to when the feature was enabled again.	
56

-------
Response
In the NPRM, we requested comment on a list of conditions manufacturers have requested EPA consider
additional overrides for stop-start systems (85 FR at 28151) as necessary to ensure safety and effective vehicle
operation.
We received comment regarding the stop-start overrides from EMA, CARB, and New Flyer. We are not
requiring a "case-by-case" approval process for these overrides, as suggested by CARB, but we note that our
existing provisions of §1037.205(b)(5) require manufacturers to describe in their application for certification
their "design for idle-reduction technology, including the logic for engine shutdown... described in §1037.660."
We believe this continues to be an appropriate level of oversight for these idle technologies and their associated
override conditions.
After reviewing the comments provided, EPA is adopting some of the overrides that we sought comment