Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] vehicles earlier than required. See also
CARB staff s comment in response to 40
CFR § 1037.150 amendments. CARB
staff requests clarification on how this
proposed provision would affect small
business manufacturers using alternative
fuels (fuels excluding diesel, gasoline
and E85), since vehicles using these
fuels are not required to meet the Phase 2
standards until 2023.
We are finalizing the early certification provisions for small manufacturers
as discussed in Section II.C of the preamble to this final rulemaking.
Regarding CARB's clarification request, the existing regulation in
§1037.150(c) states:
Qualifying small manufacturers are not subject to the greenhouse gas
standards of §§ 1037.105 and 1037.106 for vehicles with a date of
manufacture before January 1, 2022. Similarly, qualifying small
manufacturers are not subject to the greenhouse gas standards of §
1037. f 07 for trailers with a date of manufacture before January 1, 20f9. In
addition, qualifying small manufacturers producing vehicles that run on any
fuel other than gasoline, E85, or diesel fuel may delay complying with
every later standard under this part by one model year.
As such, small businesses that manufacture engines/vehicles that run on
alternative fuels are subject to Phase 2 starting Jan 1, 2022 (the same single-
year delay as the other small manufacturers). The additional one model year