Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] the amendment we are finalizing
accordingly to clarify the range
specified is combined city and
highway.
CARB (0030)
86.1868-12—Subparagraph (g)(5)(ii) says that one of the conditions that must be
met for the provisions of paragraph (g)(5)(i) to apply to hybrid electric vehicles
is "if they have an all electric range of at least 60 miles after adjustment to
reflect actual in-use driving conditions (see 40 CFR § 600.311 (j))." It is not
clear how the adjusted "all electric range" referenced in 40 CFR § 86.1868-12
(g)(5)(ii) is determined using 40 CFR § 600.311 (j) since § 86.1868-12 (g)(5)(ii)
and § 600.311 (j) do not use the same terminology to describe all electric range.
§ 86.1868-12 (g)(5)(ii) and § 600.311 (j)(4) should use consistent
terminology, so it's clear what the requirement that a vehicle must have "an all
electric range of at least 60 miles after adjustment to reflect actual in-use driving
conditions" means. CARB staff also recommends elaborating on the rationale of
specifying the lower threshold of adjusted all-electric range at 60 miles for
qualifying plug-in hybrid electric vehicles for relief from AC 17 testing.
We agree with the comment. The
instruction for establishing range