Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] to EPA so we are removing the clause as
noted above rather than removing the whole
sentence.
113

-------
3.6 Land-Based Nonroad Diesel Engines (40 CFR part 1039)
The proposed rule included technical amendments to the regulations that apply for land-based nonroad
diesel engines.
The material described in this section is addressed more broadly in Section III.F of the preamble to the
final rule.
What Commenters Said
Response
EMA (0044)
EPA has requested comment regarding whether the smoke test
procedures that apply to Parts 1033 and 1039 should be modified. EMA
recommends that EPA revise section 1039.105. That provision details
which non-road engines require smoke testing. Beyond single-cylinder
and constant-speed engines, EPA exempts "Engines certified to a PM
emission standard or FEL of 0.07 g/kW-hr or lower." With the full
implementation of Tier 4 standards, all non-road categories have a PM
standard of 0.03g/kWh or less, except for engines <19kW, and engines
>560kW. For engines >560kW, the PM standard is 0.04g/kWh, and
0.03g/kWh for gensets and other engines, respectively. In instances where