Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] testing provisions apply to powertrains as well.
With regard to defining what specific vehicle categories apply to the equation §1036.150-1 which is now
equation §1036.235-1, we don't agree that the same categories that the manufacturer uses to generate its maps
should be used by EPA because the fuel maps are created to cover the range of all vehicles the engine will go
into and do not necessarily represent the highest volume vehicle(s) the engine will go into. To provide more
clarity as to how EPA would choose which vehicles would be used for comparing fuel maps, we have added
§1036.235(c)(5)(i) that states: "We will perform this comparison using the weighted results from GEM, using
vehicles that are appropriate for the engine under test. For example, we may select vehicles that the engine
went into for the previous model year." By using vehicles that are most appropriate for this comparison, we
ensure that manufactures don't systematically under report emissions as stated by ICCT and ACEEE. It should
be noted that EPA has addressed this in §1036.235(c) as part of a migration of the equation from §1036.150 to
§1036.235.