Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] 1037.150 and 1037.320. In addition, CARB staff believes having CARB
compliance staff present as well as U.S. EPA compliance staff would be
beneficial and encourages U.S. EPA and manufacturers to coordinate with
CARB in the future to enable this. This will reduce the likelihood that
CARB would need to conduct more aerodynamic confirmatory testing.
The added language we proposed in the
NPRM in §1037.15 0(s) was to clarify the
existing language that said, "we will
make our determination using a
statistical analysis consistent with the
principles of SEA testing in §1037.305."
(85 FR at 28147)
We proposed and are finalizing 100 valid
runs in §1037.150(s) to be consistent
with the existing regulatory language
adopted in the Phase 2 final rulemaking
for SEA testing. §1037.305(a)(7)(iii)
says the following, "The vehicle passes
if you perform 100 coastdown runs and
Cd^wa-upper is greater than and Cd^„a-i0wer
is lower than the upper limit of the bin to
which you certified the vehicle."
68

-------
What Commenters Said
Response
EMA (0044):
1037.150(s) Confirmatory testing for Falt-aero.
EPA proposes to revise the interim provision for confirmatory testing for
Falt-aero to require the Agency to perform a minimum of 100 valid runs
before replacing a manufacturer's value.