Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine
[…] should be handled in GEM.
This could be addressed
through guidance on this
issue in an updated GEM
user manual.
§ 1037.520(c)(6) says that for vehicles with at least three drive axles or for vehicles with
more than three axles total, use good engineering judgment to combine tire rolling
resistance into three values (steer, drive 1, and drive 2) for use in GEM. This may
require performing a weighted average of tire rolling resistance from multiple axles
based on the typical load on each axle.
This means that one would need to include the tire RR from the liftable axle in the CRR
inputs, as § 1037.140(f) notes that "for any provisions in this part that depend on the
number of axles on a vehicle, include lift axles or any other installed axles that can be
used to carry the vehicle's weight while in motion."
Further, the GEM user guide states that for Drive Tire Rolling Resistance: "The
coefficient of rolling resistance for the drive tires (i.e. all tires used in non-steer
positions) should be input by the user in the unit of kg/metric ton where the typical
value is greater than 5.5 kg/metric."