Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] directly into each aircraft's airworthiness certificate. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0158-A1, p.8-9]
27	85 Fed. Reg. 51562.
28	See id; 42 U.S.C. § 7571.
29	Nat'l Ass'n of Clean Air Agencies, 489 F.3d at 1230.
30	42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(A).
31	Draft Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards Technical Support Document (TSD) (EPA-420-D-20-004, July 2020),
at pages 105-106 (emphasis added). Text available at https://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyPDF.cgi?Dockey=P100ZN37.pdf
(accessed October 16, 2020).
32	489 F.3d 1221, 1230 (D.C. Cir. 2007).
33	Id.
34	42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(B)(ii).
35	See id.
36	See 49 U.S.C. §§ 44701(a)(l)-(2) ("The Administrator of [FAA] shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air
commerce by prescribing minimum standards for the design, material, construction, quality of work, and
performance of aircraft, aircraft engines, and propellers," and "regulations and minimum standards [for ensuring
compliance]."). In consulting with FAA on aircraft engine emission standards, EPA may consider the reduction
effects of particular designs and engineering techniques that FAA would then mandate to ensure compliance with
EPA's standards.