Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] or before December 31, 1999. A second ICAO NOx standard became effective in 1996 for newly certified engines
and in 2000 for newly manufactured engines. Id. EPA determined, however, that all but two engine models met the
standards and that the two models that did not would be able to comply with the standards for newly manufactured
engines.
189	In the 2005 rule, EPA adopted ICAO NOx emission standards that were equivalent to ICAO February 1999
standards and March 1997 test procedures. 70 Fed. Reg. at 69,673.
190	70 Fed. Reg. at 69,674, 69,686. See 40 C.F.R. § 87.21(d)(l)(vii).
191	Current EPA regulations distinguish between "exceptions" and "exemptions." Both are separately defined in 40
C.F.R. § 87.1. To "except" an aircraft engine from regulations standards is to "routinely allow engines to be
131

-------
produced that do not meet (or do not fully meet) otherwise applicable standards." 40 C.F.R. § 87.1. EPA has
previously applied exceptions to spare aircraft engines. EPA defines an "exemption" of an aircraft engine as
"allowing] (through a formal case-by-case process) engines to be produced that do not meet (or do not fully meet)
otherwise applicable standards." Id. In both cases, aircraft engines are considered to be subject to standards, but EPA
effectively does not apply such standards to the aircraft engines. 40 C.F.R. Part 87, Subpart F contains currently