Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] Also, the cost and certification burden of the standard
would be transferred from the manufacturer to the operator of the airplane. This rule was not intended to
cover every possible aspect of GHG emissions from airplanes or be the EPA's final input on the topic.
Rather as a starting point, the EPA decided that ICAO's initial approach to regulate newly built airplanes
was appropriate. As we described in the Preamble there are significant benefits to harmonizing our rule
with the ICAO standards. Thus, like ICAO, we are not at this time prepared to adopt standards for in-
service airplanes.
5.5. Exceptions
Comments:
Organization: Airbus S.A.S. (Airbus)
Comment 8 - §1030.1(c)(4) - Applicability Exceptions
Extract: "(4) Airplanes initially designed, or modified and used, for specialized operations. These
airplane designs may include characteristics or configurations necessary to conduct specialized
operations that the EPA and the FAA have determined may cause a significant increase in the fuel
efficiency metric value."
Comment: There is no clear information proposed here to delineate what it really means. However,
§V.B.3 "Exceptions" of this NPRM is more informative as it provides some examples of when such
exception could be applicable, in line with guidance of ICAO document 9501 "Environmental