Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] in June 1981. Id. at 58,464. In the rule, EPA noted that the Agency had "worked with the International Civil
Aviation Organization (ICAO) on the development of international aircraft emission standards" since publication of
EPA's earlier standards. Id. EPA additionally deleted some U.S. standards (e.g., hydrocarbon standards applicable to
newly certified engines) in order to "continue to work with ICAO towards the establishment of international
standards based on the ICAO design goals." Id. at 58,468.
32	Under CAA § 232, 42 U.S.C. § 7572, FAA is tasked with prescribing regulations to "insure compliance" with
EPA's section 231 emission standards through the aircraft certification process. These regulations are to include
provisions making the standards applicable "in the issuance, amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of
any certificate authorized by part A of subtitle VII of Title 49 [of] the Department of Transportation Act." CAA §
232(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7572(a).
33	Under CAA § 232, 42 U.S.C. § 7572, FAA is tasked with prescribing regulations to "insure compliance" with
EPA's section 231 emission standards through the aircraft certification process. These regulations are to include
provisions making the standards applicable "in the issuance, amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of
any certificate authorized by part A of subtitle VII of Title 49 [of] the Department of Transportation Act." CAA §
232(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7572(a).
34	The ICAO CO2 standard became effective on July 21, 2017, and applicable on January 1, 2018. Convention on
International Civil Aviation, Annex 16, Volume III, Table A. Available at http://www.icao.int/publications/.