Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] airplane must be certified to the corresponding CO2 standard level if the modification results in an
increase to its ICAO CO2 Metric Value of more than 1.5 percent. However, there is no corresponding
requirement to be applied retroactively to in-service airplanes that have already received an original
certificate of airworthiness which did not include a requirement to be certified to the ICAO CO2
standard. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0175-A1, p.5]
Within the proposed regulatory text, the EPA does make this critical distinction for in-production
aircraft produced after January 1, 2028 in Sections 1030.1(a)(6) and (7), that make clear applicability
is only for those aircraft that meet the relevant criteria and for which "(ii) an original certificate of
airworthiness issued on or after January 1, 2028" (emphasis added). To resolve this issue for in-
production aircraft for airplanes produced between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2027, ICCAIA
respectfully requests that the Agency amend proposed sections 1030.1(a)(4) and (a)(5) as follows: