Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] increase to its ICAO CO2 Metric Value increases of more than 1.5 percent. However, there is no
corresponding requirement to be applied retroactively to in-service airplanes that have already received
an original certificate of airworthiness which did not include a requirement to be certified to the ICAO
C02 standard. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0174-A 1, p.3]
150

-------
Within the proposed regulatory text, the EPA does make this critical distinction for in-production
aircraft produced after January 1, 2028 in Sections 1030.1(a)(6) and (7), that make clear applicability
is only for those aircraft that meet the relevant criteria and for which "(ii) an original certificate of
airworthiness issued on or after January 1, 2028" (emphasis added). To resolve this issue for in-
production aircraft for airplanes produced between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2027, Embraer
respectfully requests that the Agency amend proposed sections 1030.1(a)(4) and (a)(5) as follows: