Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] Any estimate of future production over the 10-year extension would simply be a guess on the part of the
EPA due to a lack specific information in the public comments or other publicly available information.
The EPA did evaluate a sensitivity case where the 767F continued production after 2028, but in that
scenario the 767F was brought into compliance so that it met the in-production standard in 2028. Thus, it
is not a direct comparison to the requested extension.
7. Fuel Efficiency Changes for Non-GHG Certificated Airplane Types
Comments:
Organization: Airbus S.A.S. (Airbus)
Comment 9 - §1030.35 - Change Criteria
Extract: "(c) For an airplane that meets the criteria of § 1030.1(a)(4) or § 1030.1(a)(5), after January 1,
2023 and until January 1, 2028, the airplane must demonstrate compliance with §1030.30 if it
incorporates any modification that increases the fuel efficiency metric value by more than 1.5 per cent
from the prior version of the airplane."
7 The margin to the in-production standard for the Airbus A330F is lower than the Boeing 767F. This means less
improvement is required to pass the standard. Also, the passenger version of the A3 30 was recently re-engined to