Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] FAA airworthiness certification,"131 highlighting both the international importance of U.S. standards
and the willingness of the U.S. to cooperate with international partners on global issues. However,
EPA is proposing standards that merely meet the 2017 ICAO standards, rather than anticipating
276

-------
updated international standards with which the U.S. will eventually have to comply, further
emphasizing why EPA should consider more stringent alternatives. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0183-
Al, p.18]
126	This subsection draws from Howard & Schwartz, supra note 28.
127	42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(A) ("The Administrator shall, from time to time, issue proposed emission standards
applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in his judgment
causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.").
128	42 U.S.C. § 7602(h); Massachusetts v. EPA, 127 S.Ct. 1438, 1447 (2007).
129	Mass. v. EPA, 127 S.Ct. at 1461 (emphasis added).
130	Coalition for Responsible Regulation v. EPA, 684 F.3d 102, 138 (D.C. Cir. 2012), aff'd in part Util. Air
Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 134 S.Ct. 2427 (2014).