Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] The final rule should make clear that its provisions do not apply to modifications made to an individual
in-service aircraft, even when such modifications might require FAA approval and issuance of a
supplemental type certificate for that aircraft. For instance, it should be clear from the text that the
final rule does not apply to a conversion of an individual in-service passenger aircraft to one that is
suitable for use as an all-cargo aircraft.
Within the proposed regulatory text, the EPA does make this critical distinction for in-production
aircraft produced after January 1, 2028 in Sections 1030.1(a)(6) and (7), that makes clear applicability
is only for those aircraft that meet the relevant criteria and for which "(ii) an original certificate of
airworthiness issued on or after January 1, 2028" (emphasis added). To resolve this issue for in-
production aircraft for airplanes produced between January 1, 2023 and December 31, 2027, we
respectfully request that the Agency amend proposed sections 1030.1(a)(4) and (a)(5) as follows: