Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] after January 1, 2028, that meet the MTOM and other applicable criteria must be certified to the
applicable in-production level. The critical element that ensures that the ICAO CO2 Aircraft Standard
will not apply to any aircraft that is already in service is that the Standard cannot and will not apply to
an aircraft that was issued a Certificate of Airworthiness without need to certify to the ICAO CO2
Aircraft Standard.
The Agency does incorporate this element with respect to in-production aircraft produced on or after
January 1, 2028 - defining, per proposed Section 1030.1(a)(6) and (7), aircraft as having a MTOM
meeting the relevant threshold and "(ii) an original certificate of airworthiness issued on or after
January 1, 2028" (emphasis added). Unfortunately, although EPA explicitly affirms that it intends its
GHG Aircraft Engine Standards to be equivalent to the ICAO CO2 Aircraft Standard, it has not
incorporated this crucial element into its proposed regulatory scheme with respect to in-production