Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] affect airplanes for many years to come and b) does little if anything to actually improve the quality of
our air since, according to the proposed rule itself "GHG standards are not expected to result in
reductions in fuel burn and GHG emissions beyond the baseline" (P.R. at 583). This is unacceptable
and the EPA must be held to set a responsible example in light of combating the climate crisis.
Particularly, this is unacceptable in light of two things. First, the Clean Air Act Airplane Emission
Standards (42 U.S.C. § 7571) states "the Administrator shall, from time to time, issue proposed
emission standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft
engines which in his judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare". (§ 7571(2)(A).) Second, the EPA found in 2009 that
"elevated concentrations of GHGs in the atmosphere may reasonably be anticipated to endanger the
public health and welfare of current and future generations (81 Fed. Reg. 157 at 54441) and again in