Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-
0157-A1, p.8]
1. EPA should clarify the CO2 standard applies to "civil aircraft" and that civil aircraft that are
immediately converted to military aircraft are not subject to the standard
GE respectfully requests that EPA revise the proposed rule to clarify that only "civil aircraft" and not
"public aircraft" are within the scope of the rule. The preamble of the proposed rule is clear that the
intent of the standard is to affect "companies that manufacture civil subsonic jet airplanes." To clarify
this in the text of the rule, EPA should revise the proposed text of section 1030.1(a) to state: "(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, when an aircraft engine subject to 40 CFR part 87
is installed on an airplane that is a civil aircraft and described in this section . . ." Additionally, EPA
should add the 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 definitions of "civil aircraft" and "public aircraft" to section 1030.105.
EPA should also consider revising the rule to clarify that aircraft initially certified as civil aircraft