Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] applicable criteria must be certified to the applicable in-production level. The critical element that
ensures that the ICAO CO2 standard will not apply to any aircraft that is already in-service is that the
standard cannot and will not apply to an aircraft that has been issued an original Certificate of
Airworthiness. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0159-A1, p.5]
The Agency does incorporate this element with respect to in-production aircraft produced on or after
January 1, 2028 - defining, per proposed Section 1030.1(a)(6) and (7), aircraft to which the regulation
would be applicable as having a MTOM meeting the relevant threshold and "(ii) an original certificate
of airworthiness issued on or after January 1, 2028" (emphasis added). Despite the clear and numerous
references throughout the preamble regarding this applicability,5 EPA has not incorporated this crucial
element into its proposed regulatory language with respect to in-production aircraft produced on or
147

-------