Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] are "public aircraft" outside of the scope of this rulemaking, particularly including, but not limited to,
"aircraft owned or operated by the armed forces." Consistent with this aspect of the definition of
"public aircraft," the preamble to the proposed rule and the Draft Technical Support Document
indicate EPA's intent to exclude "military aircraft" from the scope of the rulel53 - although "military
aircraft" is not defined and there is no express mention of "public aircraft." [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-
0276-0181-A2, p.35]
Therefore, we request that EPA revise the proposed text in section 1030.1(a) to make clear that only
"civil aircraft" are within the scope of the rule as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, when an aircraft engine subject to 40 CFR part
87 is installed on an airplane that is a civil aircraft and described in this section and subject to Title 14
of the Code of Federal Regulations, the airplane may not exceed the Greenhouse Gas (GHG) standards
of this part when certification under Title 14 is sought." [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0181-A2, p.35]
In addition, we request that the 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 definitions of "civil aircraft" and "public aircraft" be
included in section 1030.105. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0181-A2, p.35]