Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] Aeroplanes, First Edition, Doc 9501, at 2.5, available http://www.icao.int/Dnblications/Pages/catatogiie.asDx. The
ICAO Environmental Technical Manual Volume III is found on page 77 of the English Edition 2020 catalog and is
copyright protected.
147	Id. at 2.1.
148	85 Fed. Reg. at 51,557 (emphasis added).
149	85 Fed. Reg. at 51,565 (emphasis added). See also id. at 51,556, 51,558-60, 51,564-67, 51587-88; Draft
Technical Support Document at ES-1, 2, 50, and 52.
150	85 Fed. Reg. 51,557.
151	14 C.F.R. § 1.1 (definition of "civil aircraft"). See also 49 U.S.C § 40102(a)(16); 49 U.S.C § 40104(a) ("The
Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall encourage the development of civil aeronautics and
safety of air commerce in and outside the United States.").
15214 C.F.R. § 1.1 (definition of "public aircraft"). See also 49 U.S.C. §§ 40102(a)(41) and 40125.
153 See 85 Fed. Reg. at 51,562 ("EPA also did not make a cause or contribute finding regarding GHG emissions