Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] EMISSIONS IS UNLAWFUL AND ARBITRARY
A. In exercising its discretion to promulgate "appropriate" emission standards under section 231, EPA
must take into account, at the very least, the danger of the pollutant and the technological feasibility of
control.
1. The plain language of Section 231 requires EPA to take into account air quality needs and
technological feasibility and issue appropriate emission standards.
Section 231 authorizes and directs EPA to issue appropriate emission standards for dangerous
pollution from aircraft engines. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7571(a)(l)-(3). Subsection (a)(1) directs EPA to study
and investigate "emissions of air pollutants from aircraft in order to determine ... (A) the extent to
which such emissions affect air quality in air quality control regions throughout the United States, and
(B) the technological feasibility of controlling such emissions." Subsection (a)(2)(A) then states:
56

-------
The Administrator shall, from time to time, issue proposed emission standards applicable to the
emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in his judgment