Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] EPA's standards.
37	See 49 U.S.C. §§ 40103(b) ("The Administrator of [FAA] shall develop plans and policy for the use of the
navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft
and the efficient use of airspace."). In consulting with FAA on aircraft engine emission standards, EPA may
consider the reduction effects of particular flight techniques and flight paths that FAA would then mandate to ensure
compliance with EPA's standards.
38	See ICAO Doc 10126, CAEP/11 (2019), at 9A-8 (Table 1 - Sustainability Themes, Principles, Criteria and
Guidance recommended by CAEP during its 2017 Steering Group Meeting). See also 49 U.S.C. §§ 44714(l)-(2)
("The Administrator of [FAA] shall prescribe standards for the composition or chemical or physical properties of an
aircraft fuel or fuel additive to control or eliminate aircraft emissions the Administrator of [EPA] decides under
section 231 of the Clean Air Act endanger the public health or welfare; and regulations providing for carrying out
and enforcing those standards."). In consulting with FAA on aircraft engine emission standards, EPA may consider
the reduction effects of particular jet fuels that FAA would then require aircraft operators to utilize to ensure
compliance with EPA's standards.