Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] Aircraft"). All of these aircraft "require performance that was outside of the scope considered during
the development of the ICAO standard."164 [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0181-A2, p.36]
Therefore, EPA should clarify in the final rule that aircraft that are initially certified as commercial
airplanes during the production process, but immediately converted to military aircraft, are excepted
from compliance with the standard set therein, consistent with the ICAO standard and its
interpretation.165 To accomplish this, we suggest the following revisions to proposed 40 C.F.R. §
1030.1(c):
"(c) The requirements of this part do not apply to:
(1)	Subsonic jet airplanes having a MTOM at or below 5,700 kg.
(2)	Propeller-driven airplanes having a MTOM at or below 8,618 kg.
(3)	Amphibious airplanes.
(4)	Airplanes initially designed, or modified and used, for specialized operations. These airplane
designs may include characteristics or configurations necessary to conduct specialized operations that
the EPA and the FAA have determined may cause a significant increase in the fuel efficiency metric
value.
(5)	Airplanes designed with a reference geometric factor of zero.
(6)	Airplanes designed for, or modified and used for, firefighting.
108

-------
(7) Airplanes that are initially certified as civil airplanes during the production process but
immediately converted to military aircraft. For purposes of this definition a "military aircraft" shall be