Airplane Greenhouse Gas Standards
[…] technology. EPA's failure to consider and adopt more stringent technology-forcing standards is an
abdication of its statutory responsibility to do so and runs directly contrary to Congress's direction in
the CAA. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0140-A1, pp.2-3]
Consistent with EPA's legal obligations under CAA Section 231 and the 2016 endangerment finding,
EPA must reconsider its approach and adopt meaningful, effective, technology-forcing aircraft GHG
emissions standards, rather than codifying business-as-usual. [EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0276-0140-A1,
p.5]
7	42 U.S.C. § 7571.
8	42 U.S.C. §§ 7571(a)(l)(A)-(B), (2)(A); see Center for Biological Diversity, 794 F.Supp. at 160 (finding section
231(a)(2)(A) "cannot be understood without reference to the provisions around it")
9	42 U.S.C. § 7571(b) ("Any regulation prescribed under this section (and any revision thereof) shall take effect after
such period as the Administrator finds necessary (after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation) to permit
the development and application of the requisite technology")
Response:
Please see previous responses asserting that EPA's standards under CAA section 231 must meet specific
protection, emissions reduction, or technological development factors.
Organization: Anonymous Public Comment 22