(See Doc. No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2008-0508- 0056.2.) At least one commenter challenged EPA's interpretation of the "persons" who may be subject to an information collection request under section 114. They argued that Section 114 must be read in light of the entire statute, which they claimed authorizes data collection only from certain persons that are subject to the Act's requirements (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7414(a)(1) and asserting Section 114 applicability is limited to "any person who owns or operates any emission source, who manufactures emission control equipment or process equipment, who the Administrator believes may have information necessary for the purposes set forth in this subsection, or who is subject to any requirement of this chapter (except a provision of subchapter II. . .)").