Moreover, EPA's failure to make an affirmative finding at the outset could result in unnecessary delay and litigation by inviting challenges to EPA's authority. Therefore, we urge EPA in both the preamble and the text of the final rule to assert affirmatively its authority to enforce the rule under sections 11 3(a)(3) and 203 to 205. In addition to sections 114 and 208 of the Clean Air Act, EPA should consider relying on its authority for research, 29 ------- investigation, training, and other activities, pursuant to section 103, 42 U.S.C. § 7403. The Administrator may collect and make available "basic data on chemical, physical, and biological effects of varying air quality and other information pertaining to air pollution and the prevention and control thereof," as well as related authorities to compile information as part of its research and development program for prevention and control of air pollution. Id. § 7403(b); see also id. § 7403(g)(1) (authorizing research on carbon dioxide among other pollutants).