RFS Compliance Date Extension:
[…] above and in Section I.C of the final rule.
35

-------
4. Other Comments
4.1. RIN Holdings Threshold
Comment:
>	AFPM (0023)
V. Compliance Extension and RIN Holding
AFPM supports this compliance extension; however, we draw your attention to a related
issue. This deadline extension could result in RIN holding thresholds being exceeded by
obligated parties. EPA promulgated RIN holding threshold regulations in 40 CFR § 80.1435.
Further, in 40 CFR § 80.1402(a), EPA states that it may disclose information on RIN activity
reports, "EPA may make information submitted under 40 CFR § 80.1451 (c) (2) (ii) (E)
available to the public." EPA further states in 40 CFR § 80.1451 (c) (2) (i) (E) that it may
publish information if reported thresholds are exceeded, "... EPA may publish the name and
EPA-issued company identification number of the submitting party." These RIN holding
thresholds may be exceeded because RINs have not been retired for RFS compliance, as
allowed under this proposal extending the RFS compliance deadlines. Certainly, when the
disclosure regulation was promulgated EPA did not contemplate missing its statutory