Hawaii Department of Health - Clean Air Branch
[…] In addition,
the CAB must keep title V records for the purposes of having the information available
upon EPA's request. Part 70 states that "any information obtained or used in the
administration of a State program shall be available to EPA upon request without
restriction and in a form specified by the Administrator..(See 40 C.F.R. 70.4(j)(l).)
Part 70 states that "the permit program shall require that the permitting authority provide
to the Administrator a copy of each permit application..., each proposed permit, and each
final Part 70 permit" (40 C.F.R. 70.8(a)(1)). Part 70 also states that "each State
permitting authority shall keep for 5 years such records and submit to the Administrator
such information as the Administrator may reasonably require to ascertain whether the
State program complies with the requirements of the Act or of this part" (40 C.F.R.
70.8(a)(3).)However, in practice, permitting authorities have often found that discarding
title V files after five years is problematic in the long term.
The CAB has policies for retaining, managing and disposing of official records.