Revitalizing Southeastern Communities
[…] define the cleanup liability. For this reason, the Department will consider brownfields agreements on NPL-
caliber sites and response action properties only with the knowledge and involvement of the US EPA. Note
that the US EPA "Guidance On Agreements with Prospective Purchasers of Contaminated Property"
explains the circumstances under which the US EPA may enter into an agreement with a prospective
purchaser for an NPL, NPL-caliber, or response action site.
ISSUE 5: SUBMISSION OF REPORTS AND FEES (back to tow)
G.S. § 130A-310.39(a)(1) requires that "A prospective developer who submits a proposed brownfields
agreement for review by the Department" pay an initial fee of two thousand dollars ($2,000). As a matter of
practicality and convention, the Department will prepare and submit to the prospective developer (PD) for
review a draft brownfields agreement that is acceptable to the Department. The $2,000 fee is due at the