V PROrt°"'
[…] when generating reports for the Semiannual Regulatory Agenda. We agree that
not all information needs to be captured in ADP Tracker. However, the ADP
Guidance, ADP training, administrator memorandums, and the 2013 RSC
memorandum explicitly require tracking information on the four major ADP
milestones. This information is used to update the EPA's senior managers, the
OMB, and Congress.
Federal and EPA Record-Keeping Requirements Include Regulatory
Decisions
Federal employees are required to maintain
federal records per the Federal Records Act.
Specifically, 44 U.S.C. § 3101 requires the
head of every federal agency to "make and
preserve records containing adequate and
proper documentation of the organization,
functions, policies, decisions, procedures,
and essential transactions of the agency and
designed to furnish the information
necessary to protect the legal and financial
rights of the Government and of persons
directly affected by the agency's activities."
National Archives and Records
Administration regulations, specifically
36 C.F.R. § 1222.22, state that:
A record "includes all recorded
information ... made or received by a
Federal agency under Federal law or
in connection with the transaction of
public business and preserved or