Specifically, CWA § 402(d)(2), 40 C.F.R. § 123.44(a)(1), 40 C.F.R. § 123.44(b)(1), and the 1974 memorandum of agreement between Region 5 and Minnesota authorizing the state NPDES program indicate that the region should provide comments, recommendations, and objections regarding a draft or proposed NPDES permit in writing. For example, pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 123.44(a)(1), the EPA "shall send a copy of any comment, objection or recommendation to the permit applicant." Sending a copy of comments, objections, or recommendations would require that such communications be written. The extensive comments that the EPA provided to the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency pertained to the draft PolyMet NPDES permit were provided orally.