Additionally, because the reference to water quality standards has been removed, permittees could be shielded under CWA § 402(k) from enforcement action by the EPA or the State regarding certain discharges that may cause a violation of water quality standards. 5 As discussed in Chapter 1, 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)( 1)(iii) states, "When the permitting authority determines ... that a discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric criteria within a State water quality standard for an individual pollutant, the permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant." See also 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a)(15). 21-P-0122 13 ------- Lack of Formal Permit Review Procedure Caused Delays and Issuance of Permits That Do Not Address Region 3 Comments We found that Region 3 lacks a formal internal operating procedure for real-time permit reviews that provides instructions,