A rnA UnitedSlates
[…] reduce emissions.
Response: See the preamble section II.H for the response on reporting frequency and provisions
to cease reporting.
Commenter Name: Juanita M. Bursley
Commenter Affiliation: GrafTech International Holdings Inc. Company (GrafTech)
Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2008-0508-0686.1
Comment Excerpt Number: 10
Comment: GrafTech understands the EPA's intent to collect annually GHG emissions data to
accurately assess the effect such aggregated emissions have on the environment and public
health. However, GrafTech opposes the requirement in Subpart A, §98.2(g) which states that
"once a facility or supplier is subject to the requirements of this part, the owners and operators of
the facility or supply operation must continue for each year thereafter to comply with all
requirements of this part, including the requirement to submit GHG emissions reports, even if the
facility or supplier does not meet the applicability requirements in paragraph (a) of this section in
a future year." This section also requires continued reporting for GHG-emitting sources even if
the facility changes ownership. This "once in, always in" approach offers facilities no way to opt
out of the GHG emissions reporting program if they reduce emissions below the reporting
threshold.