A rnA UnitedSlates
[…] those emissions. As discussed in more detail in the proposal's Section IV, we support the
adoption of the California reporting rule provision that would exclude a facility from further
177

-------
reporting of GHGs when such emissions over a 3-year period drop below the thresholds in
§98(a)(l) or (2).
Response: See the preamble section II.H for the response on reporting frequency and provisions
to cease reporting.
Commenter Name: See Table 7
Commenter Affiliation:
Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2008-0508-0455.1
Comment Excerpt Number: 6
Comment: Proposed § 98.2(g) requires that "[o]nce a facility or supplier is subject to the
requirements of this part, the owners and operators of the facility or supply operation must
continue for each year thereafter to comply with all requirements of this part, including the
requirement to submit GHG emission reports, even if the facility or supplier does not meet the
applicability requirements in paragraph (a) of this section in a future year." The Class of '85
believes that this once-in-always-in provision should be amended to allow facilities to avoid
reporting in future years if they have reduced their GHG emissions to a level below the
applicability requirements. The once-in-always-in requirement of proposed § 98.2 fails to