A rnA UnitedSlates
[…] to cease reporting.
Commenter Name: Kyle Pitsor
Commenter Affiliation: National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA)
Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2008-0508-0621.1
Comment Excerpt Number: 7
Comment: The NEMA Carbon/Manufactured Graphite EHS Committee understands the EPA's
intent to collect annually GHG emissions data to accurately assess the effect such aggregated
emissions have on the environment and public health. However, the NEMA
Carbon/Manufactured Graphite EHS Committee opposes the requirement in Subpart A, §98.2(g)
which states that "once a facility or supplier is subject to the requirements of this part, the owners
and operators of the facility or supply operation must continue for each year thereafter to comply
with all requirements of this part, including the requirement to submit GHG emissions reports,
even if the facility or supplier does not meet the applicability requirements in paragraph (a) of
this section in a future year." This section also requires continued reporting for GHG emitting
sources even if the facility changes ownership. This "once in, always in" approach offers
facilities no way to opt out of the GHG emissions reporting program if they reduce emissions
below the reporting threshold.