EPA Process Manual for Responding to Requests Concerning
[…] result of the streamlining. 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A); see also White Paper Number 2 for Improved Implementation of
the Part 70 Operating Permits Program, 6-20 (March 5, 1996).
66	See 1999 Manual at 12 (superseded by this manual).
B-4
July 2020

-------
APPENDIX C: Relevant Regulations and Definitions
Note: the text reproduced below is a verbatim copy of the regulations as of July 2020.
Note: most citations to part 60 general provisions will also apply in the part 62 (State/Federal
Plan) context, per 40 CFR § 62.02(b)(2),67 which states:
(2) The part 60 subpart A of this chapter general provisions and appendices to part 60
apply to part 62, except as follows: 40 CFR 60.7(a)(1), 60.7(a)(3), and 60.8(a) and where
special provisions set forth under the applicable subpart of this part shall apply instead of
any conflicting provisions.
Applicability Determinations
40 CFR § 60.5 Determination of construction or modification.
(a)	When requested to do so by an owner or operator, the Administrator will make a
determination of whether action taken or intended to be taken by such owner or operator