"Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the execution of a test method (usually three emission test runs) used to demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission standard as specified in the performance test section of the relevant standard." 40 CFR § 63.90(a) Definitions "Major change to test method means a modification to a federally enforceable test method that uses "unproven technology or procedures" (not generally accepted by the scientific community) or is an entirely new method (sometimes necessary when the required test method is unsuitable).