EPA Process Manual for Responding to Requests Concerning
[…] not a test method in this chapter and that has been demonstrated to the Administrator's
satisfaction, using Method 301 in appendix A of this part, to produce results adequate for the
Administrator's determination that it may be used in place of a test method specified in this part."
"Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the execution of a test method
(usually three emission test runs) used to demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission
standard as specified in the performance test section of the relevant standard."
40 CFR § 63.90(a) Definitions
"Major change to test method means a modification to a federally enforceable test method that
uses "unproven technology or procedures" (not generally accepted by the scientific community)
or is an entirely new method (sometimes necessary when the required test method is unsuitable).
A major change to a test method may be site-specific, or may apply to one or more sources or