B-4 July 2020 ------- APPENDIX C: Relevant Regulations and Definitions Note: the text reproduced below is a verbatim copy of the regulations as of July 2020. Note: most citations to part 60 general provisions will also apply in the part 62 (State/Federal Plan) context, per 40 CFR § 62.02(b)(2),67 which states: (2) The part 60 subpart A of this chapter general provisions and appendices to part 60 apply to part 62, except as follows: 40 CFR 60.7(a)(1), 60.7(a)(3), and 60.8(a) and where special provisions set forth under the applicable subpart of this part shall apply instead of any conflicting provisions. Applicability Determinations 40 CFR § 60.5 Determination of construction or modification.