(5) Approval of any waiver granted under this section shall not abrogate the Administrator's authority under the Act or in any way prohibit the Administrator from later canceling the waiver. C-3 July 2020 ------- The cancellation will be made only after notice is given to the owner or operator of the affected source. 40 CFR § 63.2 Definitions: "Test method means the validated procedure for sampling, preparing, and analyzing for an air pollutant specified in a relevant standard as the performance test procedure. The test method may include methods described in an appendix of this chapter, test methods incorporated by reference in this part, or methods validated for an application through procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part." "Alternative test method means any method of sampling and analyzing for an air pollutant that is not a test method in this chapter and that has been demonstrated to the Administrator's satisfaction, using Method 301 in appendix A of this part, to produce results adequate for the Administrator's