Title V Task Force
[…] This raises the question of whether the
permit should be definitive. While there was discussion in response to testimony on the
certainty that Title V might offer, discussions by the Task Force ultimately focused on
the particular case of a permit that offers the permit shield.
Legal Requirements
Relevant Regulatory Provisions: Several portions of the Part 70 rules are relevant.
Section 70.1 provides that "Title V does not impose substantive new requirements" but
that "it does require ... that certain procedural measures be adopted especially with re-
spect to compliance." 40 CFR § 70.1(b).
Section 70.6 governs permit content and provides in relevant part:
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part shall include
the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational requirements
and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the
time of permit issuance.
(i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and authority for each
term or condition, and identify any difference in form as compared to the ap-
plicable requirement upon which the term or condition is based.
(3) Monitoring and related recordkeeping and reporting requirements, (i) Each
permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to monitoring:
(A) All monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods required under
applicable monitoring and testing requirements, including part 64 of
this chapter and any other procedures and methods that may be prom-
ulgated pursuant to sections 114(a)(3) or 504(b) of the Act.
3 Even the meaning of the "compliance status" has been the subject of discussion in part due to the evolving
regulatory terms for compliance certifications under Title V.
FINAL REPORT
93
April 2006
-------
Content Issues
Defmitiveness of Permit