Title V Task Force
[…] activities, noting that there are "levels below which there is no practical value in conduct-
ing an extensive review" in developing the permit. 57 Fed. Reg. 32273. While noting
that the statute does not address insignificant units and activities, the Agency indicated
that such "exemptions minimize unnecessary paperwork and reduce the need for sources
to conduct analysis of all emissions regardless of the amount involved" and that "[s]uch a
position is also supported by the Alabama Power decision." Id.
Thus, in the final Part 70 rules, EPA provided under 40 C.F.R. 70.5(c) that, "the Admin-
istrator may approve as part of a State program a list of insignificant activities and emis-
sions levels which need not be included in permit applications." The rule adds, however,
that "for insignificant activities which are exempted because of size or production rate, a
list of such insignificant activities must be included in the application." Moreover, "an
application may not omit information needed to determine the applicability of, or to
impose, any applicable requirement, or to evaluate the fee amount required under the
schedule approved pursuant to [section] 70.9 of this part." 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c). This
section continues, noting that "the permitting authority may use discretion in developing
application forms that best meet program needs and administrative efficiency" so long as
certain prescribed elements are included. With respect to emissions-related information,
however, the rule States that "a permit application shall describe all emissions of regu-
lated air pollutants emitted from any emissions unit, except where such units are ex-