Title V Task Force
[…] Force did not take up specific recommendations in this regard except to recognize
that Title V does not authorize the creation of new emission limits.
Supporting Information
Relevant Regulatory Provisions: Several portions of the Part 70 rules are relevant.
Section 70.1 provides that "Title V does not impose substantive new requirements" but
that "it does require ... that certain procedural measures be adopted especially with re-
spect to compliance." 40 CFR § 70.1(b).
FINAL REPORT
76
April 2006
-------
Content Issues
New Substantive Requirements and Development of Operational Restrictions
Section 70.6 governs permit content and provides in relevant part:
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part shall include
the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and
limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of
permit issuance.
(i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and authority for each
term or condition, and identify any difference in form as compared to the ap-
plicable requirement upon which the term or condition is based.
(3) Monitoring and related recordkeeping and reporting requirements, (i) Each
permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to monitoring:
(A) All monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods re-
quired under applicable monitoring and testing requirements, in-
cluding part 64 of this chapter and any other procedures and meth-
ods that may be promulgated pursuant to sections 114(a)(3) or
504(b) of the Act. If more than one monitoring or testing require-
ment applies, the permit may specify a streamlined set of monitor-
ing or testing provisions provided the specified monitoring or test-
ing is adequate to assure compliance at least to the same extent as
the monitoring or testing applicable requirements that are not in-
cluded in the permit as a result of such streamlining;
(B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may
consist of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic
monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time
period that are representative of the source's compliance with the
permit, as reported pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section.
Such monitoring requirements shall assure use of terms, test meth-
ods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions con-
sistent with the applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions
may be sufficient to meet the requirements of this paragraph
(a)(3)(i)(B) of this section; and