Title V Task Force
[…] ing public hearings on Title V permits. Hearings provide an important opportunity for a
member of the public to participate in and potentially influence a draft permit.
Legal Requirements: Clean Air Act Section 502(b)(6) requires EPA's Title V regula-
tions to establish the minimum elements of a State permit program. Section 502(b)(6)
lists one of these elements as "adequate, streamlined, and reasonable procedures ... for
public notice, including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing."
EPA implements this statutory requirement in 40 CFR § 70.7(h), which provides:
Public participation. Except for modifications qualifying for minor permit
modification procedures, all permit proceedings, including initial permit
issuance, significant modifications, and renewals, shall provide adequate
procedures for public notice including offering an opportunity for public
comment and a hearing on the draft permit.
Timing. The permitting authority shall provide at least 30 days for public
comment and shall give notice of any public hearing at least 30 days in
advance of the hearing.
In the preamble to the proposed Part 70 regulations, EPA explained that public hearings
could be implemented in an informal manner as an "open meeting for concerned parties
to express their concerns." 56 Fed. Reg. 21743 (1991). See also Response to Comments