State Review Framework
[…] permits shall be incorporated into the permits either expressly or by reference. If incorporated
by reference, a specific citation to these regulations (or the corresponding approved State
regulations) must be given in the permit."
•	Monitoring Reports - Some omissions.
State Response: Without Specifics NDEQ cannot comment.
SRF-PQR Report | Nebraska | Page 22

-------
• Twenty-four Hour Reporting - Allows the director to waive written reports if there has
been oral report within the 24 hour time frame. Federal rules do not allow this.
State Response: 40 CFR 122.41 (l)(6)(iii) allows this. "(6) Twenty-four hour reporting, (i)
The permittee shall report any noncompliance which may endanger health or the
environment. Any information shall be provided orally within 24 hours from the time the
permittee becomes aware of the circumstances. A written submission shall also be provided
within 5 days of the time the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances. The written
submission shall contain a description of the noncompliance and its cause; the period of
noncompliance, including exact dates and times, and if the noncompliance has not been
corrected, the anticipated time it is expected to continue; and steps taken or planned to
reduce, eliminate, and prevent reoccurrence of the noncompliance.
(ii)	The following shall be included as information which must be reported within 24 hours
under this paragraph.
(A)	Any unanticipated bypass which exceeds any effluent limitation in the permit. (See
§ 122.41(g). {This appears to be an error in the 40 CFR that references "Property rights.
This permit does not convey any property rights of any sort, or any exclusive privilege. " the
correct reference is 40 CFR 122.41 (m)(ii) or other reference}.
(B)	Any upset which exceeds any effluent limitation in the permit.
(C)	Violation of a maximum daily discharge limitation for any of the pollutants listed by the
Director in the permit to be reported within 24 hours.