Recommendations of the
[…] adequate capacity for small systems. A number of states are also actively promoting
regionalization or consolidation. For example, the State of Alabama, working with the RUS,
provided funding for extension of transmission lines, creating a near state-wide distribution
"grid." California's DWSRF program requires that all systems applying for DWSRF funding
consider consolidation as an alternative to their proposed projects. In addition, a number of
states give higher priority rankings or additional points to systems considering consolidation in a
DWSRF loan application.
Impact of Section 1926(b) on Consolidation. Section 1926(b) of the Consolidated
Farm and Rural Development Act prohibits "curtailment or limitation of service" provided by
water systems that have outstanding loans from the RUS.
"The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be
curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the
boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any
private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor
shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure
any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by
the association at the time of the occurrence of such event."21
The prohibition means that the service area of a system with an outstanding loan is
protected against annexation or "cherry picking" of customers. The theory behind the statute is
that any such curtailment or limitation of service would increase the risk of a system defaulting