However, EPA also has decided that since the purpose of the certification is to inform EPA that manufacturers are using the Tier I exemption, such notification is not needed 30 days in advance. Ten days in advance would be sufficient. Therefore, EPA has revised the requirement at §725.424(a)(4) to read: "The manufacturer or importer submits a certification described in paragraph (b) of this section to EPA at least 10 days before commencing initial manufacture or import of a new microorganism derived from a recipient microorganism listed in §725.420." In this final rule, EPA has decided not to require payment of a fee for filing the Tier I certification or the Tier II exemption request. See the amendment to § 700.45(c). b.