These commenters suggested that either the limited in size criteria be expanded to allow for expressed intermediate vector sequences, or a list of vectors meeting the limited in size requirement at § 725.421(a) be provided. EPA response: Concerning vector sequences necessary for transfer and/or maintenance in an intermediate host but not expressed in the TSCA-subject microorganism, the requirement for the introduced genetic material at § 725.421(a)(3) allows "Associated nucleotide sequences needed to move genetic material, including linkers, homopolymers, adaptors, transposons, insertion sequences, and restriction enzyme sites". EPA interprets this requirement to allow the introduced genetic material to contain vector material needed for maintenance in and/or transfer to intermediate hosts, provided this vector material is not expressed in the intergeneric microorganism that will be manufactured under the tiered