This explanation contains examples of sequences that directly or indirectly contribute to toxic effects in human cells; further discussion of these effects may be found in Ref. 21. The toxin list was developed based on the best literature available at the time. Any newly discovered toxins of high potency which are adequately described in the literature could be added to this list through notice and comment rulemaking. In order to further clarify the identity of the sequences of concern at § 725.421(d), the following text below has been substituted in the introductory portion of paragraph (d). "(1) The introduced genetic material must not contain a functional portion of any of the toxin- encoding sequences described in this paragraph (d). (i) For the purposes of this section, a 64 ------- functional portion of a toxin-encoding sequence means any sequence which codes for a polypeptide that has one of the following effects: (A) It directly or indirectly contributes to toxic effects in humans. Directly contributes to toxic effects in humans means those sequences encoding polypeptides that have direct toxicity to target cells. An example of a sequence which directly contributes to toxic effects in humans is one which encodes the portion of diphtheria toxin, listed in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, capable of interacting with elongation factor 2, leading to inhibition of protein synthesis in target respiratory, heart, kidney, and nerve tissues. Indirectly contributes to toxic effects in humans means a sequence whose encoded polypeptide is not directly toxic to target cells, yet still adversely affects humans. An example of a sequence which indirectly contributes to toxic effects is the sequence which encodes the portion of the botulinum toxin, listed in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, capable of blocking the release of acetylcholine from gangliosides. Botulinum toxin affects neuromuscular junctions by its blockage of acetylcholine release, leading to irreversible relaxation of muscles and respiratory arrest. (B) It binds a toxin or toxin precursor to target human cells. (C) It facilitates intracellular transport of a toxin in target human cells. (ii) While these toxins are listed (with synonyms in parentheses) in paragraphs (d)(2) through (d)(7) of this section according to the source organism, it is use of the nucleotide sequences that encode the toxins that is being restricted and not the use of the source organisms. The source organisms are listed to provide specificity in identification of sequences whose use is restricted.