The comments also reflected a substantial amount of confusion about what §§ 725.155(c) through (h) and 725.160 require. MCAN submitters are only required to submit the data specified in §§ 725.155(c) through (h) to the extent it is known to the submitter, or insofar as it is reasonably ascertainable, and to submit the data specified in § 725.160 to the extent the test data are in the submitter's possession or control. No requirements for specific tests are imposed by either section. At § 720.3(p) "known to or reasonably ascertainable" is defined as "all information in a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know." EPA has incorporated this definition in § 725.3 by reference. Cost and burden are factors in determining whether information is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the submitter.