Adoption of the intergeneric scope by EPA at this time is logical." EPA response: EPA is retaining its interpretation of "new" microorganisms as stated in the 1986 policy and the proposed rule. Under that interpretation, microorganisms resulting from deliberate combinations of genetic material from organisms classified in different genera constitute "new" microorganisms subject to § 5 reporting requirements. EPA terms such microorganisms intergeneric. EPA has edited the intergeneric definition at § 725.3 to clarify which microorganisms are included and excluded in the definition. The definition reads as follows: "Intergeneric microorganism means a microorganism that is formed by the deliberate combination of genetic material originally isolated from organisms of different taxonomic genera. (1) The term "intergeneric microorganism" includes a microorganism which contains a mobile genetic element which was first identified in a microorganism in a genus different from the 18 ------- recipient microorganism.