Therefore, EPA believes that if the new microorganism meets all of the other requirements of the Tier I exemption, it is sufficient to require use of effective methods for minimizing release of microbial concentrations in aerosols and exhaust gases without prescribing a specific numerical reduction in numbers. If manufacturers are conducting their quality assurance/quality control (QA/QC) monitoring to ensure proper performance of their fermentation equipment, EPA believes that the facilities would be meeting the requirement of § 725.422(e). EPA has revised § 725.422(e) to read "Use features known to be effective in minimizing viable microbial populations in aerosols and exhaust gases released from the structure, and document use of such features." Based on the above points as well as the results of EPA's review of past microorganism PMNs, EPA believes that this requirement will ensure that the number of microorganisms released in fermentor off-gases will be negligible and allow EPA to 69 ------- make the "no unreasonable risk" finding of