Two of the three commenters believed the requirement was a disincentive for R&D, but that if applied, it should only be applied to environmental R&D. The other commenter (#31) stated that the requirement should be deleted, because the terms "appropriate Federal and State authorities" are not defined 111 ------- and "this requirement is impermissibly vague and ambiguous." One commenter (#33) expressed concern about adequate protection of CBI during such activities. EPA response: Based on comments as well as its experience, EPA has revised §§ 725.238(b)(3)(ii) and 725.255(e)(l)(vi) which required submitters to include evidence that State authorities have been notified in the TERA exemption certification and TERA submission, respectively. The provision has been revised to read, "If State and/or local authorities have been notified of the activity, evidence of notification." EPA's reasons for the change are discussed below. EPA has developed comprehensive procedures to coordinate reviews of submissions and to share scientific information with appropriate State and local authorities to the fullest extent possible without violating TSCA CBI requirements.