They also recommended that the containment criteria be coordinated with the containment levels set out in the NIH Guidelines. EPA response: After considering comments regarding its inactivation requirements at proposed § 725.422(d) and (e), EPA reviewed information submitted on physical containment and control technologies in PMNs it has received for intergeneric microorganisms between 1986 and 1995 (Ref. 22). On the basis of that review, EPA has made the following determinations. EPA has decided to retain § 725.422(d) which requires the use of inactivation procedures that reduce microbial concentrations by at least 6 logs in liquid and solid wastes. However, EPA has determined that it is appropriate to revise § 725.422(e) to read "Use features to minimize viable microbial populations in aerosols and exhaust gases released from the structure, and document use of such features." The reasons for the decisions on these two requirements are discussed separately in more detail below. Control of liquid and solid wastes.