Therefore, the definition of "well characterized, non-coding regulatory region" has been deleted and the following definitions of "non-coding regulatory region" and "well-characterized" have been added to § 725.3: "Non-coding regulatory region means a segment of introduced genetic material for which: (1) The regulatory region and any inserted flanking nucleotides do not code for protein, peptide, or functional ribonucleic acid molecules. (2) The regulatory region solely controls the activity of other regions that code for protein or peptide molecules or act as recognition sites for the initiation of nucleic acid or protein synthesis." " Well characterized for introduced genetic material means that the following have been determined: (1) The function of all of the products expressed from the structural gene(s). (2) The function of sequences that participate in the regulation of expression of the structural gene(s).