However, in most cases, most of the work on the project has occurred before the actual connection is made, partly because accomplishing the connection and allowing flare header hydrocarbon to flow into new equipment poses a major safety risk. The commenter also noted that this literal interpretation of the date of a modification is inconsistent with the NSPS General Provisions at 40 CFR 60.2, which states: "Commenced means... that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or modification." The commenter requested that the final rule clearly specify that, for projects where a flare connection is part of an entire project, the potential flare modification is considered to have begun upon the commencement or contracting of the project (i.e., a continuous program of construction or