In other words, if ultra-low NOx burners can physically fit in a process heater but the process heater cannot be operated safely or the ultra-low NOx burners themselves cannot operate as recommended by the manufacturer, then we consider there to be physical limitations preventing the use of combustion modification-based technology. We agree that the proposed language in 40 CFR 60.102a(i) could be interpreted more narrowly than intended, so we revised the language in 40 CFR 60.102a(i)(l)(i) to specify that "a modified or reconstructed process heater that lacks sufficient space to accommodate installation and proper operation of combustion modification-based technology (e.g., ultra-low NOx burners)" may submit a petition for a site-specific limit. This provision, while considering "proper operation," was specifically included to address process heaters with physical (i.e., "structural") constraints in retrofitting a process heater with ultra-low NOx burners.