Finally, we agree that, for most tanks, based on distance to a fuel gas line and the frequency of degassing and cleaning (typically once every 5 to 10 years), it would not be cost effective to have to capture and treat the relatively small quantities of gas that are produced infrequently due to tank degassing and cleaning. As such, we have added a provision to 40 CFR 60.102a(g)(l)(iii) to specifically exempt "combustion in a portable generator of fuel gas released as a result of tank degassing and/or cleaning." 2.2 Applicability Date Comment: Commenters 0296, 0306, 0310, 0311 and 0314 suggested that December 22, 2008 (the proposal date of the amendments to subpart Ja), should be the applicability date for the flare.