Response: We agree that the language in 40 CFR 60.102a(i)(2), as worded, could be interpreted to mean that the petitioner would have to evaluate SCR technology and provide evidence as to why the emissions limit could not be met using an add-on control technology. This was not our intent. We meant for the evaluation to include potential combustion modifications. We have clarified the language in 40 CFR 60.102a(i)(2)(ii) to require that the owner or operator "demonstrate that ultra-low NOx burners, flue gas recirculation, control of excess air or other combustion modification-based technology (including combinations of these combustion modification-based technologies) cannot be used to meet the applicable emissions limit." 118 ------- 6.0 COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS AND GENERAL MONITORING, RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING 6.1 Rolling Averages Comment: Commenter 0309 requested clarification regarding how to calculate rolling averages during periods when a CMS (including CEMS) exceeds the maximum prescribed span range in the