We also note that 40 CFR 60.103a(d) and (e) use the term "record" or "record and explain." While the latter suggests reporting, neither of these specifically requires submission of the record. The actual reporting requirements are summarized in 40 CFR 60.108a(d), which requires refinery owners and operators to submit excess emission reports on the schedule required by 40 CFR 60.7(c) and describes the information to be included in the report. Section 60.7(c) requires excess emission reports to be submitted semi-annually: "Each owner or operator required to install a continuous monitoring device shall submit excess emissions and monitoring systems performance report (excess emissions are defined in applicable subparts).. .to the Administrator semiannually... .All reports shall be postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each six-month period." Therefore, while the report must detail each event that occurred during the reporting period, these reports only need to be submitted on a semi-annual basis. 6.5 Impacts on Small Refineries Comment: Commenter 0302 stated that much of the monitoring, recordkeeping and reporting requirements are