Response: We consider the 45-day time period to complete the RCA to be appropriate, and we do not believe that an effective RCA can be conducted 6 months after the event. We do agree with commenters that some corrective actions may require more time to fully implement. It is our intent, however, that the corrective actions that can be implemented within the 45-day period be implemented within that timeframe. Therefore, simply replacing the word "implement" with the word "identify" in 40 CFR 60.103a(e) (formerly part of 40 CFR 60.103a(a)(5)) does not comport with our intent. Instead, we have added 40 CFR 60.103a(e)(2) to cover corrective actions that cannot be implemented within 45 days as follows: "For corrective actions that cannot be fully implemented within 45 days following the discharge for which the root cause and 70 ------- corrective action analyses were required, the owner or operator shall develop an implementation schedule to complete the corrective action(s) as soon as practicable." Comment: Commenter 0311 stated that the S02 and flow RCA should not be triggered on a per flare basis, but rather a per upset event basis.