Using those definitions, it already appears that the date a source would use for evaluating whether a new connection to a flare is a "modification" of that flare would be the date that the entire project "commences," not necessarily the date the piping is physically connected to the flare header. However, we recognize that the "new connection" language in the flare modification provision could be misconstrued in this context; therefore, we have added a sentence to 40 CFR 60.100a(b) that states: "For the purposes of this subpart, a modification to a flare commences when a project that includes any of the activities in paragraphs (c)(1) or (2) of this section is commenced." 6 See footnote 4. 18 ------- 2.3 Flare Modification Comment: Commenter 0308 objected to the special modification provision for flares in subpart Ja. The commenter stated that the provisions in 40 CFR 60.14 can and should apply to flares.