Upon further consideration, we see no reason for these requirements to be different for fuel gas combustion devices and sulfur recovery plants. In addition, "period of the exceedance" was intended to have the same meaning as "period of excess emissions" under 40 CFR 60.105a(i) and 40 CFR 60.106a(b); to avoid confusion, we have decided to use the already-defined term "period of excess emissions." Therefore, under 40 CFR 60.103a(c)(3) of the final amendments, the owner or operator is required to conduct RCA as described in 40 CFR 60.103a(d) "any time the SO2 emissions are more than [500 lb] greater than the amount that would have been emitted if the SO2 or reduced sulfur concentration was equal to the applicable emissions limit in 40 CFR 60.102a(f)(l) or (2) during one or more consecutive periods of excess emissions or any 24 hour period, whichever is shorter." This clarifying amendment is needed to ensure that the magnitude of the emission limit exceedance is properly compared to what would have been emitted if the emissions were equivalent to the emissions limit based on the averaging time allowed for that emissions limit.