Thus, the rule specifically allows the use of a flare to combust these gases without subjecting them to H2S concentration requirements for fuel gas. As such, for tank cleaning operations, these flares would only be subject to RCA and FMP requirements. As discussed in Section 4.4.3, we have modified the requirements in 40 CFR 60.103a(d)(3) to exclude RCA for planned startups and shutdowns that follow the flare minimization procedures in 40 CFR 60.103a(a)(5). We have also modified the text in 40 CFR 60.103a(a)(5) regarding flare minimization to clarify that the provisions apply to "planned startup and shutdown of the refinery process units and ancillary equipment that are connected to the affected flare." We interpret "ancillary equipment" to include storage vessels. After considering the options, we determined that including this phrase would best clarify our intent.