RFS Extension of Compliance and
[…] created."19 Under Congress's scheme—which assumes that EPA meets the statutory
deadlines to promulgate annual renewable blending volumes—a small refinery could carry a
deficit for one compliance year into the next calendar year before achieving compliance for
the first compliance year. EPA's proposal contradicts Congress's intent and, therefore, fails
to allow obligated parties to utilize the Clean Air Act's compliance flexibilities. For the
2019-2021 compliance years, small refineries should be able to use the deficit carryforward
provision as Congress intended.

8	42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(iii) ("The Administrator shall act on any petition submitted by a small refinery for
a hardship exemption not later than 90 days after the date of the receipt of the petition."); 40 C.F.R. §
80.1441(e)(2)(ii) ("The Administrator shall act on such a petition not later than 90 days after the date of receipt
of the petition."). Congress imposed this deadline on EPA for good reason: small refineries rely in large part on
the RIN market for compliance with their RFS obligations.

9	86 Fed. Reg. 70,999 (Dec. 14, 2021); Proposal to Deny Petitions for Small Refinery Exemptions, available at