RFS Extension of Compliance and
[…] 40 CFR § 80.1435. The primary RIN disclosure threshold test requires comparing the daily
separated D6 RINs to the expected annual volume of conventional renewable fuels for the
compliance period.16 The secondary threshold looks at the refinery's implied conventional
renewable volume obligation (RVO) for the prior year and is triggered when current RIN
holdings exceed 130% of the prior year's RVO. Further, in 40 CFR § 80.1402(a), EPA states
that it may disclose information on RIN activity reports: "EPA may make information
submitted under 40 CFR § 80.1451(c)(2)(ii)(E) available to the public." EPA further states in
40 CFR § 80.1451(c)(2)(i)(E) that if reported thresholds are exceeded, "... EPA may publish
the name and EPA-issued company identification number of the submitting party."

AFPM is concerned over the potential to exceed the RIN holding disclosure thresholds
because RINs have not been retired for RFS compliance, as allowed under this proposal
extending the RFS compliance deadlines. Certainly, when the disclosure regulation was