RFS Extension of Compliance and
[…] 11	86 Fed. Reg. 5,182 (January 19, 2021).

12	In implementing the RFS, EPA must consider statutory and regulatory lead-times. For 2020, EPA was
required to determine RFS standards one month prior to the start of the compliance year, a 12-month
compliance period was then to ensue, and RFS regulations in effect at that time provided 3 months in the
following year for annual compliance reports - a total of 16 months. For the 2021 RFS, EPA has proposed to
use the "reset" provision of the statute to determine standards that would apply for that year as well as 2022.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii), when using such authority, EPA is required to determine final
standards "no later than 14 months before the first year for which such applicable volume will apply." Under
this statutory schedule, RFS standards would be set at least 26 months prior to the end of a compliance year,
meaning that compliance could not occur before that time and a reasonable period of time thereafter to allow for
calculation of final obligations.

>	API (0007)