RFS Extension of Compliance and
[…] compliance periods—2019 through 2022—enabling obligated parties to use any available

14


-------
vintage RINs for compliance, and set the compliance deadline for the combined periods at 16
months following finalization of the 2020-2022 renewable fuel volumes.12

II. The compliance flexibilities under the Clean Air Act are meaningless when the
compliance deadlines are compressed into a six-month timeframe.

The deficit carryforward provision promulgated by EPA, and required under the Clean Air
Act, functions as a regulatory tool for flexibility that obligated parties may choose to employ.
42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(5)(D); 40 C.F.R. § 80.1427(b). Congress contemplated that, in the event
an obligated party carried forward a deficit, the obligated party would be able to carry that
deficit into "the calendar year following the year in which the renewable fuel deficit is
created."13 Under Congress's scheme—which assumes that EPA meets the statutory
deadlines to promulgate annual renewable blending volumes—an obligated party could carry
a deficit for one compliance year into the next calendar year before achieving compliance for
the first compliance year.