RFS Extension of Compliance and
[…] hardship relief well in advance of the compliance deadlines. EPA's proposal does not commit
to deciding the 2019-2021 hardship petitions on any specified timeline, which means there is
still no guarantee small refineries will have sufficient time before the new proposed deadlines
to plan for compliance (e.g., either buying or selling RINs). Following EPA's proposed
compliance schedule would be an extreme financial shock to the system of any obligated
party, much less the smallest producers that Congress specifically sought to protect from
disproportionate economic hardship.15

7	42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(9)(B)(iii) ("The Administrator shall act on any petition submitted by a small refinery for
a hardship exemption not later than 90 days after the date of the receipt of the petition."); 40 C.F.R. §

80.1441(e)(2)(ii) ("The Administrator shall act on such a petition not later than 90 days after the date of receipt
of the petition."). Congress imposed this deadline on EPA for good reason: small refineries rely in large part on
the RIN market for compliance with their RFS obligations.

8	86 Fed. Reg. 70,999 (Dec. 14, 2021); Proposal to Deny Petitions for Small Refinery Exemptions, available at