RFS Extension of Compliance and
[…] after weighing the financial and business sense of that decision in light of its RVOs for that
year and the following year. Under EPA's compressed compliance schedule, the
carryforward provision is effectively useless because the 2019, 2020, and 2021 deadlines are
within months of each other—there are three compliance deadlines compressed into a six- or
seven-month span. This means that even if a small refinery carries forward a deficit for 2019,
for example, it will be required to satisfy that deficit only months later when the 2020
deadline occurs.

As made clear in 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(5)(D), Congress contemplated that, in the event an
obligated party carried forward a deficit, the obligated party would be able to carry that
deficit into "the calendar year following the year in which the renewable fuel deficit is
created."19 Under Congress's scheme—which assumes that EPA meets the statutory
deadlines to promulgate annual renewable blending volumes—a small refinery could carry a
deficit for one compliance year into the next calendar year before achieving compliance for
the first compliance year.