RFS Extension of Compliance and
[…] compliance schedule, which is too compressed, and adjust RYOs for non- exempt small
refineries to eliminate the additional costs EPA has imposed on small refineries by
unlawfully delaying action.

EPA has determined that obligated parties deserve 16 months to plan for compliance. For
2005 through 2021, the Clean Air Act requires the EPA Administrator to "determine and

11


-------
publish in the Federal Register" the "renewable fuel obligation" by November 30 of the year
proceeding the compliance year in question. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(3)(B)(i). For 2022 and
beyond, EPA must "promulgate rules establishing the applicable volumes ... no later than 14
months before the first year for which such applicable volume will apply." 42 U.S.C. §
7545(o)(2)(B)(ii). And under 40 C.F.R. § 80.1451(a), the deadline to demonstrate RFS
compliance is March 31 of the year following the compliance year. Thus, the successive
compliance deadlines are supposed to be 12 months apart and obligated parties are supposed