RFS Extension of Compliance and
[…] The only question is whether vulnerable companies like CRRM and WRC
will be forced to transfer hundreds of millions of dollars to purchase as much as three years'
worth of exorbitantly priced RINs for blending that has already occurred or will soon be
completed.

Congress has determined that obligated parties deserve more than a year to plan for
compliance. For 2005 through 2021, the Clean Air Act requires the EPA Administrator to
"determine and publish in the Federal Register" the "renewable fuel obligation" by
November 30 of the year proceeding the compliance year in question. 42 U.S.C. §
7545(o)(3)(B)(i). For 2022 and beyond, EPA must "promulgate rules establishing the
applicable volumes ... no later than 14 months before the first year for which such
applicable volume will apply." 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii). And under 40 C.F.R. §
80.1451(a), the deadline to demonstrate RFS compliance is March 31 of the year following
the compliance year. Thus, obligated parties are entitled to have at least 16 months to plan for