The applications are now available online, and the entire grant award process will soon be electronic as well. This will shorten the time from draft application to issuance of final award documents considerably, and deadlines will likely be adjusted accordingly. Please note that generally grant awards for continuing programs must 6 ------- EPA 402/B-05/002 be issued by September 30 of any given year. There may be more flexibility with tribal grants depending on which authority they are awarded under. For instance, project grants awarded under TSCA Section 10 would not necessarily need to follow a fiscal or calendar year budget/proj ect period. e. Awards As per 40 CFR 35.112, after approving a State application EPA "will consider such factors as the applicant's allotment, the extent to which the proposed work plan is consistent with EPA national and regional guidance and mutually agreed upon priorities," the anticipated cost of the work plan, and the level of radon health risk to determine the amount of funds to be awarded.