Grantees should be aware of who is responsible for which aspects of their grant. The Grants Management Office (GMO) may review the recipient to ensure compliance with all administrative terms, conditions, and regulations. 37 ------- EPA 402/B-05/002 (1) Joint Evaluation Process The applicant and the Regional program will develop a process for jointly evaluating and reporting progress and accomplishments under the work plan. A description of the evaluation process and a reporting schedule must be included in the work plan (see §§ 35.107(b)(2)(iv)). (b) Elements of the evaluation process. The regulation at 40 CFR 35.115 and 40 CFR 35.514 states that the evaluation process must provide for: (1) A discussion of accomplishments as measured against work plan commitments; (2) A discussion of the cumulative effectiveness of the work performed under all work plan components; (3) A discussion of existing and potential problem areas; and (4) Suggestions for improvement, including, where feasible, schedules for making improvements. (c) Resolution of issues. If the joint evaluation reveals that the recipient has not made sufficient progress under the work plan, the Regional program and the recipient will negotiate a resolution that addresses the issues. If the issues cannot be resolved through negotiation, the Regional program may take appropriate measures under 40 CFR 31.43. The recipient may request review of the Regional program's decision under the dispute processes in 40 CFR 31.70. (d) Evaluation reports. The Regional program will ensure that the required evaluations are performed according to the negotiated schedule and that copies of the evaluation reports are placed in the official files and provided to the recipient. (2) Advanced Monitoring Advanced Monitoring is the validation process by which a recipient complies with applicable administrative and financial statutes, regulations, conditions and policies.