EPA's Responses to Public Comments on EPA's National Emission
[…] necessary for this rule. Should an EGU owner or operator lack SO2 hourly emissions data, no other data
would be valid and thus eligible for inclusion in a 30 boiler operating day rolling average. Moreover, the
EGU owner or operator would have to report the period of missing data to the Agency for further review
and potential enforcement action.

11. Testing guidelines and timeline comments.

Comment 66: Commenter 17821 recommends that the EPA review the inconsistencies regarding
section 63.10030(a) and section 63.10030(d). Section 63.10030(a) requires submission of all of the
notifications in section 63.7(b) and section 63.9(e). Proposed Table 10 also identifies section 63.7(b) and
section 63.9 as applicable. Sections 63.7(b) and 63.9(e) require notification of "intent to conduct a
performance test at least 60 calendar days before the performance test" is initially scheduled to begin.

748


-------
However, proposed section 63.10030(d) requires submission of a "Notification of Intent" to conduct a
performance test, but "at least 30 days before the performance test is scheduled to begin." Requiring