EPA's Responses to Public Comments on EPA's National Emission
[…] in §63.8(e). The EPA also should make clear that those requirements do not apply to "calibration
error testing," since "performance evaluation" is defined in §63.2 to include both relative
accuracy testing and calibration error testing.

•	EPA fails to identify whether §63.10(b)(2)(x)-(xiii) apply.

•	EPA identifies §63.10(c) as applicable in its entirely, but later in the table separates out

§63.10(c)(7) and (8) as applicable and §63.10(c)(10), (11), and (15) as not applicable. The EPA
also cites §63.10(c) in its entirety as requirements of the site-specific monitoring plan in
proposed §63.10000(d)(7). Note also that §63.10(c)(7) and (8), which specify recordkeeping for
sources with continuous monitoring requirements, require reporting of "excess emissions" "as
defined in the relevant standard(s), that occur during startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions of
the affected source" and those that occur "during periods other than startups, shutdowns, and
malfunctions." Proposed subpart UUUUU does not define "excess emissions" for any standard
and does not exempt periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.