EPA's Responses to Public Comments on EPA's National Emission
[…] one of three numerical emissions limits- total non Hg HAP metals, individual non Hg HAP metals or
filterable PM. The rule no longer requires the source to develop any surrogacy relationship to use one or
another emissions limit.

Comment 87: Commenters 17718 and 17881 note that section 63.10005(d)(7) states that initial
compliance through the use of CPMS can be determined using the average hourly PM, non-Hg HAP
metals, HC1, HF, or Hg concentrations obtained during the first 30-day operating period. In turn,
commenters note that continuous parameter monitoring systems, or CPMS, are defined at section 63.2 as
"Continuous parameter monitoring system means the total equipment that may be required to meet the
data acquisition and availability requirements of this part, used to sample, condition (if applicable),
analyze, and provide a record of process or control system parameters." According to the commenters,
they have been unable to identify any other place in the proposed rule where it is stated that CPMS can
be used for initial compliance, nor does the commenter understand how such monitoring systems could