EPA's Responses to Public Comments on EPA's National Emission
[…] Comment 15: Commenters 17730 and 17775 state that the ERT requires reporting of information that is
not otherwise required to be reported under the applicable EPA test methods, or the EPA's proposed
rule. Commenter 17730 believes that EPA's requirement to report electronically is not sufficiently
defined to support reporting of all the information that must be entered into ERT in order to submit the
data.

Comment 16: Commenter 17775 provides as examples of information required by ERT that is not
required under the EPA test methods or the proposed rule: proposed section 63.10030(a) and Table 10
require compliance with section 63.7(c). The commenter states that section 63.7(c) requires
development and, if requested by the Administrator, submission of a "site-specific test plan" to the
Administrator "at least 60 calendar days before the performance test is scheduled to take place" (i.e., at
the same time as the notification of intent to conduct a performance test) but that section 63.7(c) does
not require submission of test plan information in the performance test report which obviously is
submitted after the performance test is conducted.