EPA's Responses to Public Comments on EPA's National Emission
[…] Comment 4: Commenter 17691 asks that the EPA require at least 60 days of notification rather than the
30 days of notification before performance testing required in section 63.10030(d) of the proposed rule.

Comment 5: Commenters 17775 and 17820 state that the proposed requirements for notifications to
conduct performance tests and compliance status are unclear. The commenters state that proposed
section 63.10030(a) requires submission of all of the notifications required under the General Provisions
of 40 CFR part 63 (specifically section 63.7(b) and section 63.9(e)), proposed Table 10 also identifies
section 63.7(b) and section 63.9 as applicable, sections 63.7(b) and 63.9(e) require notification of "intent
to conduct a performance test at least 60 calendar days before the performance test" is initially
scheduled to begin, but that proposed section 63.10030(d) requires submission of a "Notification of
Intent" to conduct a performance test, "at least 30 days before the performance test is scheduled to
begin."