EPA's Responses to Public Comments on EPA's National Emission
[…] 63.10000(d)(6) requires development and implementation of a site-specific monitoring plan that
"defines a continuous monitoring system that is out-of-control consistent with section 63.8(c)(7)(i),"
and Table 9 and section 63.10031(c)(9) also require reporting of periods during which a CMS was
"out-of-control, as specified in section 63.8(c)(7)." The commenter states that the term "out-of-
control" also is used to determine what data may be used to report emissions and what constitutes a
deviation of monitoring requirements under proposed section 63.10020(c) and (d) and that Section
63.8(c)(7)(i) defines "out of control" with respect to a "calibration drift test" as exceeding "two
times the applicable CD specification in the applicable performance specification of in the relevant

104


-------
standard." According to the commenter, this definition is inconsistent with Appendix A. The
commenter states that EPA must clarify its proposal regarding the definition of "out of control" and