Certifying authorities can request additional information from project proponents, so long as they act on the certification request within the reasonable period of time. The EPA also expects that pre-filing meetings will provide an important opportunity for certifying authorities and project proponents to discuss the proposed project and potential information needs prior to the start of the reasonable period of time. 26 ------- 4.2 Scope 4.2.1 Final Rule Provision Under section 121.3 of the final rule, "[t]he scope of a Clean Water Act section 401 certification is limited to assuring that a discharge from a Federally licensed or permitted activity will comply with water quality requirements." "Water quality requirements" is defined in the final rule to mean applicable provisions of sections 301, 302, 303, 306, and 307 of the Clean Water Act, and State or Tribal regulatory requirements for point source discharges into waters of the United States.