Response to Comments
[…] I.B.4. The Beef Environmental Control Act in the state of Idaho designates Nutrient Management Plans
as trade secrets and therefore should not be subject to public comment.
EPA Response: Pursuant to 40 CFR §122.23(h) the permitting authority must make available for
public review and comment the notice of intent (NOI) submitted by the CAFO, including the
CAFO's nutrient management plan (or NMP), and the draft terms of the nutrient management
plan to be incorporated into the permit. Any subsequent revisions to the nutrient management
plan must also be available to the public. 40 CFR §122.42(e)(6)(ii)(A) and (B). Furthermore, 40
CFR §122.7 states that "[information required by NPDES application forms...may not be claimed
confidential. This includes information submitted on the forms...and any attachments...."
Therefore, nutrient management plans are required to be subject to public comment and
cannot be claimed as confidential and/or trade secrets.
Idaho's regulations are not inconsistent with the federal Clean Water Act. In seeking NPDES