Interim Exceptional Events Rule
[…] http://www.epa.gov/blackcarbon/.

Page 24 of 50


-------
Interim Exceptional Events Rule Frequently Asked Questions
May 2013

Answer: The EPA encourages the submittal of mitigation measures with the
demonstration package, particularly for those events likely to recur. The Exceptional
Events Rule was promulgated pursuant to Section 319 of the Clean Air Act which
contains a provision that each air agency "must take necessary measures to safeguard
public health regardless of the source of the air pollution..." This provision was the basis
for the mitigation requirements in 40 CFR §51.930 and the requirement in the EER at 40
CFR §50.14(c)(l)(i) that all air agencies must "notify the public promptly whenever an
event occurs or is reasonably anticipated to occur which may result in the exceedance of
an applicable air quality standard." The language at 40 CFR §51.930 requires that:

"(a) A State requesting to exclude air quality data due to exceptional events must take
appropriate and reasonable actions to protect public health from exceedances or
violations of the national ambient air quality standards. At a minimum, the State