Interim Exceptional Events Rule
[…] The Exceptional
Events Rule was promulgated pursuant to Section 319 of the Clean Air Act which
contains a provision that each air agency "must take necessary measures to safeguard
public health regardless of the source of the air pollution..." This provision was the basis
for the mitigation requirements in 40 CFR §51.930 and the requirement in the EER at 40
CFR §50.14(c)(l)(i) that all air agencies must "notify the public promptly whenever an
event occurs or is reasonably anticipated to occur which may result in the exceedance of
an applicable air quality standard." The language at 40 CFR §51.930 requires that:

"(a) A State requesting to exclude air quality data due to exceptional events must take
appropriate and reasonable actions to protect public health from exceedances or
violations of the national ambient air quality standards. At a minimum, the State
must:

(1)	Provide for prompt public notification whenever air quality concentrations exceed
or are expected to exceed an applicable ambient air quality standard;

(2)	Provide for public education concerning actions that individuals may take to
reduce exposures to unhealthy levels of air quality during and following an
exceptional event; and

(3)	Provide for the implementation of appropriate measures to protect public health
from exceedances or violations of ambient air quality standards caused by exceptional
events."

Although the language at 40 CFR §51.930 does not require air agencies to prepare or
submit a mitigation plan, it does require that air agencies develop and implement
processes and measures that could easily become the elements of a formal, written plan.