Interim Exceptional Events Rule
[…] between the measured exceedances of a national ambient air quality standard and the
exceptional event to demonstrate that the exceptional event caused a specific air
pollution concentration at a particular air quality monitoring location... " and that
[States] can petition [EPA] to "[E]xclude data that is directly due to exceptional
events from use in determinations...with respect to exceedances or violations. "

Page 9 of 50


-------
Interim Exceptional Events Rule Frequently Asked Questions
May 2013

The implementing language in the EER at 40 CFR 50.14(c)(3)(iv) states: "The

demonstration to justify data exclusion shall provide evidence that:

* * *

(D) There would have been no exceedance or violation but for the event.

6. Question: What types of evidence can air agencies include in a demonstration that ozone
exceedances would not have occurred but for the effect of a fire event?

Answer: Air Agencies may include any evidence that they consider relevant to the "but