The span value in subpart Ja was revised to 320 ppmv in the final rule. Comment: Commenter 0169 noted that 40 CFR 60.40b(c) (subpart Db) contains an exemption for sources that are subject to subpart J, and the commenter requested that EPA extend that exemption to subpart Ja as well. Response: Specific language currently in Db is: "Affected facilities that also meet the applicability requirements under subpart J (Standards of performance for petroleum refineries; §60.104) are subject to the PM and NOx standards under this subpart and the SO2 standards under subpart J (§60.104)." There are two specific types of boilers that are subject to Db. First, there are general fuel gas combustion devices that are only subject to S02 standards under subpart J (or Ja), and the language in subpart Db is specifically applicable to these units.