Standards of Performance for Petroleum
[…] data obtained according to Methods 1, 2, and 3

Comment: Commenter 0156 noted that the span value for H2S in fuel gas in
§60.107a(a)(2)(ii) was 425 ppmv and that the units are not consistent with subpart J. The span
value in subpart J is 425 mg/dscm (which is about 300 ppmv) H2S.

117


-------
Response: The commenter is correct that subpart J does include a span of 425 mg/dscm
in §60.105(a)(4)(i), and the wrong units were included in §60.107a(a)(2)(ii). The span value in
subpart Ja was revised to 320 ppmv in the final rule.

Comment: Commenter 0169 noted that 40 CFR 60.40b(c) (subpart Db) contains an
exemption for sources that are subject to subpart J, and the commenter requested that EPA
extend that exemption to subpart Ja as well.

Response: Specific language currently in Db is: "Affected facilities that also meet the
applicability requirements under subpart J (Standards of performance for petroleum refineries;
§60.104) are subject to the PM and NOx standards under this subpart and the SO2 standards
under subpart J (§60.104)." There are two specific types of boilers that are subject to Db. First,
there are general fuel gas combustion devices that are only subject to S02 standards under
subpart J (or Ja), and the language in subpart Db is specifically applicable to these units. Second,