annual report
[…] Safe Drinking Water Hotline

-14-


-------
Annual Report

reciprocity. It was suggested that the caller
contact the Ohio EPA's Operator Certification
Program contact (Kirk Leifheit at 614-644-2752)
to find out if Ohio has reciprocity agreements
with other states. Their Web site is
http://www.epa.state.oh.us/ddaqw/ opcert.html.

Public Notification

Q: Under the Public Notification Rule (PNR), must a
system designated as a consecutive water
system provide public notification in the event of
a violation by the wholesale system?

A: Yes. According to 40 CFR 141.201(c)(1), "Each
public water system must provide public notice
to persons served by the water system. Public
water systems that sell or otherwise provide
drinking water to other public water systems
(i.e., to consecutive systems) are required to
give public notice to the owner or operator of the
consecutive system; the consecutive system is
responsible for providing public notice to the
persons it serves."

Q: What is the effective date and compliance date
for the Public Notification Rule revisions
promulgated on May 4, 2000?

A: The revised regulations (under 40 CFR Part
141, Subpart Q) were effective on June 5, 2000.
Public water systems in primacy states must