Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS) Program:
[…] traceable, non-cellulosic material and without an allowance for minimal non-cellulosic volumes
in digester, the proposed definition would introduce uncertainty and risk in the market for
producers and EPA. Therefore, the commenter asked that EPA include an exception for de
minimis amounts of non-cellulosic materials that could be introduced into the digester as part of
its revised definition.

Response:

We are finalizing as proposed our clarifying amendments for the definition of "agricultural
digester" in 40 CFR 80.1401. We note that 40 CFR 80.1426(f)(1) says, "In choosing an
appropriate D code, producers and importers may disregard any incidental, de minimis feedstock
contaminants that are impractical to remove and are related to customary feedstock production
and transport." Thus, the RFS regulations already include an exception for de minimis feedstock
contaminants. We want to emphasize that the regulatory language is clear that de minimis
feedstock contaminants are limited to pre-existing contaminants that are impractical to remove