The commenter also stated that direct weight measurement devices should not be required to be installed if they are currently not being utilized at the facility, and requested that facilities be permitted to use the same methods currently in place for accounting purposes to determine the quantity of CKD not recycled to the kiln. Response: Please see Section II.D of the preamble for the final rule amendments for the response on CKD monitoring requirements. Comment: One commenter (0020) proposed revising the language in 40 CFR 98.87 as follows: • Remove 40 CFR 98.87(a)(3) since it does not add any substantive requirements beyond what is already stated as required in the introductory part of 40 CFR 98.87(a). • Reword 40 CFR 98.87(b) to read "you must retain the records specified in this paragraph (b) for each Portland cement manufacturing facility" instead of reading "you must retain the records specified in paragraphs (a) through (b) of this section for each Portland cement manufacturing facility."