RESPONSE TO SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC COMMENTS ON
[…] Response:

EPA is requiring the submission of a State plan under section 111 of the CAA. Detailed
language describing the requirements of the State plan has been added to the regulatory text.

5-192


-------
EPA has provided a model rule that States can adopt in order to limit the administrative burden
on States and to create a uniform program among participating States.

Comment:

One commenter (OAR-2002-0056-2841) believed that if EPA establishes a cap-and-trade
program under the authority of section 112(n)(l)(A) and/or 112( d), EPA should amend the
definition of "emission standard" in 40 CFR 63.2 to read "pursuant to sections 112( d), 112(h),
112(f) or 112(n) of the Act." Additionally, the commenter believed EPA should amend 40 CFR
63.1(e) to read "If the Administrator promulgates an emission standard under section 112(d), (h),
or (n) of the Act. . ."

Response:

EPA is finalizing a cap-and-trade program under section 111. See preamble for more

detail.

5.9.2 Approvabilitv of Trading Rule

Comment:

Several commenters (OAR-2002-0056-2219, -2519, -3431) opposed allowing states to