In addition, EPA's implementing regulations at 40 Code of Federal Regulations Section 7.35 states that programs or activities receiving EPA assistance "shall not directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements on the basis of race, color, or national origin...": • Subject a person to segregation or separate treatment. • Deny a person or group the opportunity to participate as members of any planning or advisory body. • Restrict a person in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service, aid, or benefit