Mandatory Greenhouse Gas
[…] natural gas platforms in the Gulf of Mexico. See CAA § 328(b).
And, Subpart W does not "regulate" GHG emissions, but only
gathers information on the emissions. More to the point, EPA's
purpose in requiring monitoring and reporting of equipment leak
GHG emissions from natural gas local distribution companies
(LDCs) differs from their regulation by DOT and is not
redundant. The regulations of DOT's Pipeline and Hazardous
Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) focus on safety. See 49
CFR Part 192 (transportation of natural gas and other gas by
pipeline: minimum federal safety standards); id. § 192.1("This
part prescribes minimum safety requirements for pipeline
facilities and the transportation of gas . . . .") (emphasis
327
-------
added). In stark contrast, the Subpart W regulations simply
finalize implementation, for petroleum and natural gas systems,
a monitoring and reporting program for GHG emissions. Please
see "Understanding the Substance of the DOT Regulation and