Mandatory Greenhouse Gas
[…] 179
-------
Comment Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0923-1016-27
Organization: American Gas Association
Commenter: Pamela A. Lacey
Comment Excerpt Text:
Clarify That Portable and Stationary Combustion Emissions Are Not Included in the Threshold
Determination under Subpart W for Facilities Other Than Production
It is not clear how section 98.2(a)(2) in Subpart A relates to threshold determinations under
Subpart W. Proposed section 98.231(a) describes the reporting threshold for Subpart W facilities
as follows:
"You must report GHG emissions from ... natural gas systems if your facility as defined in
§98.230 meets the requirements of §98.2(a)(2).
Section 98.2(a) sets out a facility threshold of 25,000 metric tons per year C02e "in combined
emissions from stationary fuel combustion units, ... and all source categories listed in Table A-3
of Subpart A." This may make sense for a traditional Clean Air Act "facility" with contiguous
boundaries, where one could survey combustion sources within the fence line, but it makes no
sense when applied to a larger distribution system under a reporting rule that is intended to