Mandatory Greenhouse Gas
[…] Organization: Laclede Gas Company
Commenter: Steve Donatiello
Comment Excerpt Text:
Precedent for DOT taking jurisdiction ahead of EPA regulations:
Laclede wishes to cite the well established record of DOT regulations taking precedence over
EPA regulations. For instance, please refer to the EPA Spill Prevention Control and
Countermeasure (SPCC) and the Risk Management Plan (RMP) regulations.
At 40 CFR 112, Appendix A (DOT/EPA Memorandum of Understanding), it is acknowledged
that pipeline facilities regulated by DOT are not subject to SPCC regulations.
Furthermore, at 40 CFR 68.3, in the definition of a stationary source, facilities subject to the
DOT are exempted per the following excerpt:
"The term stationary source does not apply to transportation, including storage incident to
transportation, of any regulated substance or any other extremely hazardous substance under the
326
-------
provisions of this part. A stationary source includes transportation containers used for storage not
incident to transportation and transportation containers connected to equipment at a stationary
source for loading or unloading. Transportation includes, but is not limited to, transportation
subject to oversight or regulation under 49 CFR parts 192, 193, or 195, or a state natural gas or
hazardous liquid program for which the state has in effect a certification to DOT under 49 USC
section 60105."
From these examples, Laclede submits that EPA regulation of LDC fugitive emissions is
redundant because these matters are under the jurisdiction of DOT.
Response: EPA disagrees with the comment. Please see Section I.C of the preamble for details